H2 & Propane

Engines, Tanks & Bus Strategy
?
34
Sections
4 thematic parts
??
45+
Manufacturers
EU - NA - Asia
??
12 000+
Patents
Toyota, Ballard, Dana-
??
3
Fuels
H2 - Propane - BEV
?? 16+
Referenced standards (ISO, SAE, ECE, ASME-)
?? TCO
Detailed comparison (H2 vs Propane vs BEV)
? 2024-2040
Full roadmap
? 40+
Safety & regulatory criteria
Part A - Hydrogen (H2)
Part B - Propane (LPG)
Part C - Comparative Engineering
Part D - Strategy
Part A - Section 1

Hydrogen Powertrain (FCEV)

1 FCEV traction 2 H2 tanks 2b Tanks / vehicle 2c Standards & design 2d Water recovery 2e H2 production 2f Infrastructure 2g Diving analogy 2h Compressors 2i Thicknesses 2j Manufacturing machines 2k Electrolyzer 3 H2 market 3b Tier-1

A hydrogen bus combines a PEM fuel cell, an electric motor, and a buffer battery. H2 is converted into onboard electricity, with zero local emissions and only water vapor at the exhaust.

PEM Fuel Cell

ParameterValue
Power60-120 kW per stack
TechnologyProton Exchange Membrane (PEM)
Service life20,000-30,000 h target
SuppliersBallard, Toyota, Cummins, Symbio, Hyundai

Electric Traction Motor

ParameterValue
Power150-300 kW
TypePermanent-magnet synchronous motor (PMSM)
TorqueAvailable instantly from startup

Buffer Battery

ParameterValue
Capacity30-80 kWh
RolePower peaks and regenerative braking recovery
TechnologyLFP or LTO (intensive cycling)

Overall performance

35-45 %
Well-to-wheel efficiency
300-500 km
Range depending on usage
8-12 min
Urban H2 bus refueling
0 g/km
Local emissions (H2O)
Part A - Section 2

Hydrogen Tanks 350 / 700 bar

TypePressureMaterialsTypical UsageEstimated Cost
Type III350 barMetal liner (aluminum) + composite winding (carbon / glass)Urban buses, stationary storageUS$5,000-15,000
Type IV350-700 barHDPE polymer liner + high-strength carbon windingBuses, trucks, long-range dutyUS$8,000-25,000

Capacity & storage

Standards & certification

Safety

Engineering note: H2 tanks are critical pressure vessels: sizing must follow formal codes (ASME VIII, EN 13445), with stress calculations, wall-thickness design, MAWP control, and hydrostatic verification testing.
Part A - Section 2b

H2 Tanks - Data by Vehicle Type

Comparison of onboard H2 storage systems by category: passenger car, bus, and tractor-trailer.

CategoryReference ModelsPressureTank typeNo. TanksH2 massGeometric volumeRangeEstimated system cost
Passenger carToyota Mirai Gen 2, Hyundai Nexo700 barType IV (HDPE + CFRP)2-35.6-6.3 kg144-156 L630-666 kmUS$8,000-18,000
Hydrogen minibus / shuttleToyota FC Bus, Hyundai Elec City FC350-700 barType IV4-68-15 kg200-380 L200-350 kmUS$25,000-60,000
Urban busToyota Sora, New Flyer Xcelsior H2, Wrightbus StreetDeck350 barType III / IV6-1220-37.5 kg500-900 L250-400 kmUS$60,000-130,000
Intercity busVan Hool TXH, Caetano H2.City, Solaris Urbino H2350-700 barType IV8-1640-70 kg1,000-1,700 L400-700 kmUS$100,000-220,000
Rigid truckHyundai Xcient FC (regional), Hino 700 H2350 barType IV5-825-31 kg600-800 L300-450 kmUS$70,000-120,000
Tractor-trailerHyundai Xcient FC, Daimler GenH2, Nikola Tre FCEV350-700 bar / LH2Type IV / cryogenic7-1231-80 kg800-2,000 L400-1,000 kmUS$120,000-300,000

Passenger-car H2 details

Urban H2 bus details

H2 tractor-trailer details

Long-range trend: LH2 (liquid hydrogen) offers roughly 2- the volumetric density of compressed gas. LH2 density at -253 deg C is approx. 70.8 g/L versus 38-40 g/L at 700 bar.

Key design parameters

Part A - Section 2c - Engineering

Standards & design - high-pressure tank engineering

A certified 700 bar tank is designed to withstand nominal working pressure (NWP), maximum allowable working pressure (MAWP = 1.25 x NWP), and a minimum burst pressure requirement (BP = 2.25 x NWP for composite structures, = 3.5 x NWP for steel-only vessels).

Applicable standards and code framework

Standard / CodeOrganizationScope coveredMax pressureMinimum safety factor
ISO 11439ISOOnboard CNG cylinders for vehicles200-300 bar2.25 x NWP (composite)
ISO 19881ISOOnboard GH2 tanks for road vehicles≤ 875 bar (MAWP)2.25 x NWP
SAE J2579SAE InternationalOnboard H2 systems - functional safety700 bar NWP2.25 x NWP
ECE R134UNECEFCEV homologation (EU, Japan, Korea)700 bar NWPCompliant with ISO 19881
EN 12245CENTransportable composite cylinders300-500 bar2.0-2.25 -
ASME VIII Div. 1ASMEGeneral pressure vessels≤ 200 bar3.5 - (steel)
ASME VIII Div. 3ASMEUltra-high-pressure vessels> 700 bar1.5-2.0 - (fracture)
EN 13445CENUnfired pressure vessels (EU)Unlimited (by calculation)2.4-3.0 -
CSA CHMC 1CSA (Canada)Composite H2 vehicle tanks700 bar2.25 x NWP
ECE R110UNECECNG / LNG vehicle systems200-260 bar2.0 -

Fundamental sizing equations

Barlow formula - thin-walled cylinder

Valid when wall thickness e < 0.1 x R

e = (P x R) / (S x E)
e - wall thickness (mm) - P - design internal pressure = MAWP - R - internal radius (mm) - S - allowable stress (MPa) - E - welded-joint efficiency factor (0.7-1.0)
For 700 bar on 34CrMo4 steel (se = 700 MPa, S = 200 MPa) and R = 80 mm ? e approx. 28 mm

Thick-walled cylinder - Lame (composite)

Required when e > 0.1 x R (700 bar, Type III/IV)

s? = P - (R-i + R-o) / (R-o - R-i)
Hoop stress is highest at the inner wall.
CFRP composite: modulus 230-300 GPa, su = 2,400-6,000 MPa depending on fiber orientation. Coefficient of variation ≤ 5% between lots (ISO 19881 approx. 8).

Regulatory safety factors

StandardNWPMAWPMin burst pressure
ISO 19881700 bar875 bar1 575 bar
SAE J2579700 bar875 bar1 575 bar
ISO 11439200 bar250 bar450 bar
ASME VIII D3>700 bar1,25 -1,5-2,0 -
Every vessel must undergo hydrostatic testing at 1.5 x MAWP (= 1,312 bar for 700 bar NWP) before commissioning. The average real burst pressure for a 700 bar Type IV tank is typically 1,800-2,100 bar.

Design process - Type IV 700 bar tank (15 steps)

#StepDeliverableTools & methodsValidation criterion
1Requirements definitionNWP, MAWP, vehicle category, mass and volume budgetQFD, system FMEARequirements signed off
2Tank type selectionType I ? IV decision matrixWeighted analysis of mass / cost / TRLType IV confirmed (≥ 5.5 wt%)
3Preliminary geometryDiameter, length, end-cap type, boss positionSolidWorks / CATIA CADTarget volume reached
4Analytical calculationBarlow ? liner + composite thickness, LameExcel / PythonComposite thickness ≥ calculated value + 20%
5Material selectionT700/T800 fiber, epoxy, HDPE/PA6, 6061 aluminum bossCES Granta, supplier datasheetsProperties validated, certifications available
63D FEA modelingVon Mises, hoop, axial stress, fatigueAbaqus, Ansys ACPs max ≤ Rm/FS, margin ≥ 15%
7Multi-objective optimizationMass reduction + BP ≥ 1,575 barNSGA-II, DOEPareto front validated
8Winding sequenceHelical angles + hoop, number of layersCadfil, CadwindNo gap > 2 mm
9Definition drawings2D/3D drawings, tolerances, PCPPLM (Windchill)Design review approved
10Prototype (unit 0)1 to 3 pre-series partsCNC, autoclave, NDTMass within ± 2% of target
11Qualification testingBurst, cycling, fire, ballistic, dropAccredited lab (TUV, BV)Real BP ≥ 1,575 bar
12Results analysisTest-to-FEA correlationSPC, feedback loopDeviation ≤ 8%
13Design freezeFreeze geometry, materials, sequencePLM, ECOPPAP Level 3 approved
14Certification packageTest report, calculations, quality planISO 19881 approx. 4, SAE J2579 approx. 4Type certificate issued
15Series releaseProcess qualification, operator training, monitoringMSA, Cpk ≥ 1.33Scrap rate < 0.5%

Tank type selection matrix

TypePressureMassCostTypical use
Type I≤ 200 barVery heavyLowStationary storage
Type II200-350 barHeavyMediumMetal/composite transition
Type III350 barMediumMediumRoof-mounted urban bus
Type IV350-700 barLightHighPassenger car, coach, truck
Type V700+ barVery lightVery highAerospace, R&D

Real physical dimensions - H2 tanks

ModelTypeNWPOuter dia.Liner thk.Composite thk.LengthInternal vol.MassH2
Toyota Mirai Gen 2 (small)IV700 bar155 mm8 mm HDPE22 mm CFRP T700740 mm17 L3.5 kg1.2 kg
Hyundai Nexo (center)IV700 bar203 mm10 mm HDPE25 mm CFRP T8001,010 mm36 L6.3 kg2.6 kg
New Flyer Xcelsior approx. 350 bar busIV350 bar370 mm10 mm HDPE20 mm CFRP T7001,870 mm200 L38 kg4.7 kg
Solaris Urbino H2 approx. 700 bar coachIV700 bar320 mm10 mm HDPE28 mm CFRP T8001,500 mm130 L28 kg5.0 kg
Hyundai Xcient FC approx. 350 bar semiIV350 bar440 mm12 mm HDPE22 mm CFRP T7002,250 mm350 L65 kg8.2 kg
Nikola Tre FCEV approx. 700 bar tractorIV700 bar380 mm11 mm HDPE32 mm CFRP T8002,000 mm240 L52 kg9.1 kg
Daimler GenH2 - cryogenic LH2Cryo8-15 bar600 mm10 mm 316L stainless80 mm MLI3,100 mm500 L115 kg33 kg
Type III urban bus approx. 350 barIII350 bar350 mm8 mm 6061 aluminum18 mm CFRP + glass1,600 mm150 L42 kg3.5 kg

Manufacturing flow - Type IV 700 bar tank (16 steps)

#StepProcessKey parametersTolerance / control
1Design & FEAAbaqus, Ansys ACPWinding sequence, target MAWPCalculated BP ≥ 1,575 bar
2HDPE liner manufacturingBlow molding / injectionThickness 8-12 mm, density 0.95 g/cm3± 0.3 mm, 100% inspection
3Aluminum boss insertionOvermolding / pre-insertTorque 250-300 N m10 bar He test
4Surface pretreatment1,500 W plasma / grit blastingWetting angle < 20-Adhesion ≥ 25 MPa
5CNC mandrel setup4-6 axis machineCentering ± 0.1 mmDial-indicator coaxiality
6Fiber impregnationEpoxy resin bathTension 5-15 N, Vf 55-65%Viscosity / 2 h
7Helical windingCNC a = 7-15-3-6 passesAngle ± 0.5-
8Hoop windingSpindle 30-80 rpm, a = 88-90-8-15 CFRP layersPorosity < 1%
9Optimized sequenceAlternating hoop / helical FEA[90-/approx. 15-/90-/approx. 10-/90-]sTotal thickness ± 0.5 mm
10Autoclave cure6-8 bar, 120-180 deg CRamp 2 deg C/min, 120 min soakTg ≥ 100 deg C (DSC)
11DemoldingPermanent liner360- inspectionNo delamination, Ra ≤ 3.2 x m
12Boss machiningCNC lathe, carbide toolingM14x1.5 or M22x1.5Tol. 6H/6g, Ra ≤ 1.6 x m
13NDTPhased-array UT + IR thermo + AE100% surfaceDelam. < 25 mm2, porosity < 1%
14Hydrostatic testDemin. water 1,312 bar / 30 minStrain measurementZero leaks, deformation < 5%
15MarkingDataMatrix laser engravingSerial no., NWP, date, lots100% readability, 30-year archiving
16Valve installationPRD/PRV/TPRD, torque wrench875 bar N2 test / 10 minZero leaks, PRD 110-115 deg C

Materials & construction - Type IV 700 bar

LayerMaterialRoleThicknessKey property
Inner linerHigh-density HDPE (or PA6)H2 sealing barrier5-12 mmPermeability < 6 cm3/(h-L)
Structural layerT700/T800 carbon fiber + epoxyCarries pressure loads15-35 mmsu = 4,900 MPa (T800)
Glass layerE-glass fibers (optional)Impact protection2-5 mmCrush resistance
Outer coatingEpoxy gel coat + UV paintUV and moisture protection0.5-1 mmResists 85 deg C
Boss / fitting6061-T6 aluminum / 316L stainlessValve interface-10,000 filling cycles

Homologation tests - ISO 19881 / SAE J2579

TestConditionCompliance criterion
Hydrostatic test1.5 x MAWP = 1,312 bar approx. 30 minZero leaks, deformation < 5%
Burst testWater pressurization until ruptureBP ≥ 1,575 bar on 3 samples
Pressure cycling11,250 cycles 0 ? 875 bar (85 deg C for half)No leaks or rupture
Bonfire testDirect flame at 590 deg C under NWPPRD opens before rupture
Ballistic penetration.30 cal at 830 m/s approx. 90 x shotLeak without fragmentation
Free drop1.8 m onto concrete approx. 6 orientationsSubsequent burst ≥ 1,575 bar
Chemical exposureAcids, bases, salt approx. 100 hPost-exposure burst still compliant
Extreme temperature-40 deg C ? +85 deg C under max pressureNo leaks
H2 permeation700 bar, 55 deg C, 500 h< 6 cm3/(h-L)

Integrated Safety Devices

Thermal PRD (Pressure Relief Device)

Safety Relief Valve (PRV)

Automatic isolation valve (TPRD)

Onboard record: Type IV tanks validated at 875 bar (MAWP) are already in continuous service, with burst results exceeding 2,000 bar. Beyond 700 bar, the H2 Z-factor reduces density gains (< 4% between 700 and 875 bar). Current research (DoE, CEA, JARI) therefore focuses on optimizing gravimetric performance at 700 bar.
Part A - Section 2d

Water Recovery & Onboard Electrolysis Loop

An FCEV hydrogen bus produces water vapor (H2O) as a by-product of the electrochemical reaction in the fuel cell. This concept proposes to recover that water by condensation, then feed it into an onboard PEM electrolyzer to produce H2 (returned to the tank) and O2 (directed to the passenger cabin), thereby creating a partially closed loop.

System Description & Flow

The system consists of five main elements integrated into the FCEV bus:

  1. PEM fuel cell - produces electricity, heat, and water (H2 + -O2 ? H2O + electricity + heat). Exhaust temperature: 60-80 deg C.
  2. Condenser / heat exchanger - cools humid exhaust air from 60-80 deg C down to 25-40 deg C, causing water vapor to condense into liquid water.
  3. Onboard water tank - stores recovered water (high-purity demineralized water directly produced by the PEM reaction).
  4. Onboard PEM electrolyzer - splits water into H2 and O2 through electrolysis. It is powered by excess fuel-cell energy or regenerative-braking energy stored in the buffer battery.
  5. Distribution circuit - the H2 produced is compressed and returned to the main H2 tank; the O2 is filtered and routed to the passenger-cabin HVAC system.

System Flow Diagram

H2 tank ? PEM fuel cell (H2 + O2 ? Electricity + H2O + Heat)
? Condenser (60-80 deg C ? 25-40 deg C) ? Recovered liquid water
? Water tank ? PEM electrolyzer (H2O ? H2 + O2)
? H2 ? return to H2 tank  |  O2 ? Cabin HVAC system
Partially closed loop: the system recovers 5-15% of the consumed H2 equivalent. Energy for electrolysis comes from the fuel cell itself or from regenerative braking (buffer battery). The co-produced O2 enriches passenger-cabin air.

Estimated Technical Specifications - Bus Implementation

Component / ParameterSpecificationsDetails
CondenserAir cooling, 5-15 kW thermalLowers exhaust temperature from 60-80 deg C to 25-40 deg C
Water recovery rate30-50 L/h at full powerPEM fuel cell produces ~0.5 L H2O/kWh; 100 kW stack ? ~50 L/h theoretical
Onboard electrolyzerPEM, 5-20 kWProduces 1-4 Nm2 H2/h from recovered water
Recycled H20.09-0.36 kg/hRepresents 5-15% of bus H2 consumption
Produced O20.5-2 Nm2/hFiltered and routed to the cabin HVAC system
Added mass30-80 kgElectrolyzer (~15-40 kg) + condenser (~10-25 kg) + tubing & water tank (~5-15 kg)
Range gain+5-15 %Depends on drive profile and available regenerative energy
Electrolysis energy sourceFuel cell + regenerative brakingMainly uses excess energy or energy stored in the buffer battery

System Advantages

+5-15 %
Range extension
22-23 %
Cabin O2 (vs 20.9% ambient air)
0 L
External water required
30-80 kg
Added mass only

Challenges & Limitations

Thermodynamic Note x Second-Law Limits

Second law of thermodynamics: it is impossible to recover 100% of the consumed H2. Water electrolysis requires more energy than the fuel cell produces from the same amount of H2 (fuel-cell efficiency ~50-60% - electrolysis efficiency ~70-80% = ~35-48% round-trip). The net gain comes exclusively from recovering water that would otherwise be lost and from using excess or regenerative energy that might not otherwise be stored. This system violates no physical law; it optimizes by-products and marginal energy flows.

R&D Status & Patent References

Status: this concept is currently at the R&D / innovation stage - technically feasible but not yet in mass production. Patents already describe similar systems:
- US 2003/0207161 - Fuel cell system with water recovery and electrolysis feedback loop
- EP 1 298 746 - Onboard water electrolysis for fuel cell vehicles
- Active research at CEA (France), DLR (Germany), NREL (USA), and JARI (Japan) focuses on optimizing partial H2O/H2 loops.
The main technological bottlenecks remain the miniaturization of the PEM electrolyzer to reach onboard-compatible power density (>2 kW/kg) and integrated thermal management with the existing bus cooling circuit.
Part A - Section 2e

Hydrogen Production - grey, blue, green, pink

Hydrogen production is often classified by a color code indicating the energy source and carbon impact of the process. Understanding these distinctions is essential when evaluating the true sustainability of a hydrogen fleet: the -zero-emission- argument is only valid with green or pink H2.

~95 Mt/yr
Global H2 production (2025)
95 %
Grey H2 share today
2-3 $/kg
2030 green-H2 target
0.04 %
Current green-H2 share

Production Pathways by Color

Grey H2 x Steam Methane Reforming (SMR)

Blue H2 x SMR + Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)

Green H2 x Electrolysis + Renewable Electricity

Pink / Purple H2 x Electrolysis + Nuclear Energy

Turquoise H2 x Methane Pyrolysis

Comparative table of H2 production pathways

TypeProcessCost ($/kg)CO2 footprintTRL maturityMain producers
GraySMR / coal gasification1-29-13 kg CO2/kg H2TRL 9Air Liquide, Linde, Air Products
BlueSMR + CCS1.3-2.9Reduced by 85-95%TRL 7-8Shell, BP, Equinor
GreenElectrolysis + renewables5-12 (target < 2 by 2030)~0TRL 7-8Nel, ITM Power, Plug Power, McPhy, Enapter
Pink / PurpleElectrolysis + nuclear3-6Very lowTRL 7-8EDF, Bruce Power, KHNP
TurquoiseMethane pyrolysis2-4 (estimated)Solid carbon output (no gaseous CO2)TRL 4-5Monolith, BASF, CarbonMeta
WhiteNatural geological hydrogenUnknown~0TRL 2-3Exploration underway (Mali, Australia)

Key global producers

PlayerCountrySpecialtyPositioning
Air LiquideFranceGray/blue production, distribution, stationsHistoric leader across the full value chain
LindeGermany / USAGray/blue production, liquefactionWorld leader in industrial gases
Air ProductsUSAProduction, large-scale green H2 projects4 GW NEOM project (Saudi Arabia)
Nel ASANorwayAlkaline & PEM electrolyzersElectrolyzer leader, Heroya gigafactory
ITM PowerUnited KingdomPEM electrolyzersSheffield factory, Linde partnership
Plug PowerUSAPEM electrolyzers, fuel cellsVertically integrated from production to end use
McPhyFranceAlkaline electrolyzersH2 stations and industrial projects
EnapterGermany / ItalyModular AEM electrolyzersInnovative AEM technology, compact modules
Impact on H2 buses: Global H2 production reaches about 95 Mt/year (2025), but 95% still comes from fossil sources (gray hydrogen). The "zero-emission bus" claim is only fully valid with green or pink hydrogen. A bus running on gray H2 can have a well-to-wheel carbon footprint comparable to, or even worse than, a diesel bus. The hydrogen source is therefore decisive for the environmental credibility of an FCEV fleet.
Part A - Section 2f

H2 Refueling Infrastructure x stations & deployment

Deploying a hydrogen bus or truck fleet is inseparable from building a reliable, high-performance refueling infrastructure. Standards and station capacities are evolving quickly to meet the specific needs of heavy transport.

~1,200
Global H2 stations (2025)
$2-5M
Cost per station
1,500
EU station target for 2030
8-15 min
350 bar bus refueling time

Types of H2 stations

TypePressureMain useRefueling time
350 bar350 barUrban buses, regional trucks8-15 min (bus)
700 bar700 barPassenger cars, long-haul trucks3-5 min (car)
Dual-pressure350 + 700 barMaximum interoperability across vehicle typesVariable

Components of an H2 station

Station capacity

CategoryCapacity (kg/day)Estimated costTypical use
Small200 kg/day$2-3MInitial captive fleet (5-10 buses)
Medium500 kg/day$3-4MMid-size bus depot (15-30 buses)
Large1,000+ kg/day$4-10MMultimodal hub (buses + trucks + LCVs)

Global deployment by country

Country / RegionOperating stations (2025)2030 targetKey operators
South Korea~250660+HyNet, Korea Gas Corporation
Japan~1601,000JXTG, Iwatani, Air Liquide
Germany~100300+ (H2 Mobility)H2 Mobility (Air Liquide, Linde, Shell, TotalEnergies)
California~70200+FirstElement Fuel, Shell, Air Liquide
France~40100+ (including 50 in Ile-de-France)Air Liquide, HysetCo, TEAL Mobility
China~3501,000+Sinopec, SPIC, various consortia
Canada~1050+HTEC, Air Liquide
UK~15100+ITM Power, BOC (Linde)

Key operators

OperatorCoverageSpecialization
Air LiquideGlobal approx. 260+ stations installedControls the full chain (production ? high-pressure distribution)
H2 MobilityGermanyTarget of 300 stations by 2030, backed by a $128.7M USD (EUR 110M) Hy24 investment
TotalEnergiesEuropeTEAL Mobility JV (EU truck network) + HysetCo (Ile-de-France)
LindeGlobalCompression and liquefaction technology
ShellEurope, USAMulti-energy stations (H2 + BEV)
FirstElement FuelCaliforniaLargest retail H2 network in the United States
HTECCanada (British Columbia)Early H2-station pioneer in Canada
Hy24Global (investment)Clean-hydrogen investment platform funding H2 Mobility and others

Deployment strategies

Pump price: Hydrogen is currently around $17.55 USD (EUR 15)/kg in Europe, roughly 7 times the per-kilometer fuel cost of diesel. ADEME's competitiveness target is $10.53 USD (EUR 9)/kg before tax. Large-scale green production and higher distribution volumes are the two main levers for cost reduction.
Part A - Section 2g - Engineering

High-Pressure Analogy - Diving Cylinders & H2 Tanks

H2 tanks and scuba cylinders share the same engineering principles of high-pressure containment, composite materials, and safety testing. This analogy helps clarify the technical challenges of hydrogen storage.

Scuba Cylinders x Specifications

200-300
bar x service pressure
10-18 L
Single-cylinder volume
15-30 years
Service life with maintenance
166.67 %
Hydro test (% of service pressure)
ParameterValue
Service pressure200 bar (standard) or 300 bar (high pressure)
MaterialsAluminum 6061-T6 (wall 7-15 mm) - CrMo steel (wall 6-12 mm) - carbon composite
Volume10-18 L (single) or 2 approx. 12 L (twin set)
ContentsCompressed air - Nitrox (oxygen-enriched) - Trimix (He/N2/O2) - Pure O2
Hydrostatic test166.67% of service pressure (333 bar for a 200 bar cylinder) - every 5 years
Visual inspectionAnnual
Service life15-30 years with regular maintenance
WeightAluminum 80 cft ? ~14 kg empty - steel 80 cft ? ~13 kg empty
StandardsDOT (USA) - EN 1964 / EN 12245 (EU) - TC (Canada)

Comparison - Diving vs H2 Type III vs H2 Type IV

ParameterDiving (aluminum/steel/composite)H2 Type IIIH2 Type IV
Pressure200-300 bar350 bar700 bar
MaterialsAl 6061 / CrMo steel / compositeAl 6061 + CFRPHDPE + CFRP
Hydro test333-500 bar525 bar1,312 bar
Stored gasAir / Nitrox / Trimix / pure O2H2H2
Main riskOverpressure x pure O2 flammabilityDiffusive flammable H2Diffusive flammable H2
Service life15-30 years15-20 years15-20 years
Unit cost$200-800$5,000-15,000$8,000-25,000
Typical volume10-18 L50-200 L50-200 L

Shared Engineering Principles

Key Difference - H2 Permeation & Diffusivity

Fugitive molecule: H2 is among the smallest molecules in practical engineering terms (kinetic diameter ~2.89 -) and is about 14 x lighter than air. It rises and disperses very rapidly in open space. Compressed air in diving does not present this diffusion behavior. H2 permeation through polymers (such as the HDPE liner of Type IV tanks) is a unique challenge absent from air or Nitrox service: H2 molecules slowly cross the wall, forcing regular leak checks and dedicated barrier materials. Hydrogen embrittlement of metals is another issue absent in diving - H2 diffuses into steel crystal lattices and weakens them.

Cross-Application - Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV/UUV)

Autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) and military UUVs could benefit from onboard H2 fuel cells instead of batteries, delivering much higher endurance. High-pressure H2 tanks would then operate underwater, in a variable external-pressure environment - a unique engineering case combining diving constraints and H2 storage.

Part A - Section 2h

Hydrogen Compressors - from Electrolysis to High-Pressure Storage

A PEM electrolyzer produces H2 at low pressure (5-30 bar). To store it in bus tanks (350 bar) or passenger-vehicle tanks (700 bar), the H2 must be compressed. The compressor is therefore a critical and costly link in the hydrogen value chain.

~15 %
H2 energy consumed by compression (30?700 bar)
25-40 %
Compressor share of station cost
6
H2 compressor families
~18 MJ/kg
Compression energy from 30?700 bar

Types of H2 Compressors

TypeMax pressureTypical flowPurityEnergyMaintenanceMaturityApplication
Reciprocating piston1,000 barHigh (300 kWapprox. 15 MW)High (oil-free)Medium3,000-10,000 hTRL 9Refineries, large stations
Membrane (diaphragm)1,034 bar (15,000 psi)Medium100% (zero contamination)Medium-high10,000-40,000 hTRL 9H2 stations x preferred option
Ionic (liquid piston)700 barMedium (5 stages)HighLowHighTRL 8Fast-fill SAE J2601 stations
Electrochemical (EHC)1,000 bar (single stage)Low100%Exergy efficiency 70-80%Very low (no moving parts)TRL 5-6R&D, small stations
Metal hydride600 barLowHighThermal (heat-driven)LowTRL 4-5R&D, waste-heat recovery
CryogenicN/A (LH2 -253 deg C)HighVery highVery high (liquefaction)HighTRL 8Long-distance transport, space

Compression energy penalty

H2 compression: 30 bar ? 700 bar approx. 18 MJ/kg approx. 15% of the energy contained in H2 (120 MJ/kg LHV)
This significant penalty reduces overall well-to-wheel efficiency for the H2 pathway. By comparison, electricity transport through power lines loses roughly 5-8%.
Noise: Diaphragm compressors typically stay below 85 dBA, making them compatible with urban deployment, which is an important criterion for bus stations.

Full chain - from electrolyzer to vehicle

1Electrolyzer

H2 production at 5-30 bar through water electrolysis (PEM, alkaline, or SOEC)

2Low-pressure compressor

Compression from 30 ? 200 bar, often using a reciprocating or diaphragm machine

3Buffer storage

Stationary 200 bar tanks acting as a buffer between production and distribution

4High-pressure compressor

Compression from 200 ? 500/900 bar for station storage

5Station storage

500-900 bar storage tanks in a three-level cascade

6Dispenser

Vehicle filling at 350 or 700 bar using the SAE J2601 protocol

Key H2 compressor manufacturers

ManufacturerCountryTypeMax pressureFlowMain application
PDC MachinesUSADiaphragm1,034 barMedium-highGlobal leader with 2,000+ compressors in 56 countries across station and industrial use
Hydro-PacUSAHigh-pressure piston4,000 barVariable (LX-Series, Li'l Critter, FLEXI-POWER)Ultra-high-pressure research, testing, and specialty service
Howden (Chart Industries)UKReciprocating + screw900+ barHighFull H2 chain, including China's largest H2 station, Chile's first e-fuel project, and Sweden's first green-steel project
MaximatorGermanyHigh-pressure gas booster4,000 barVariableHigh-pressure testing, laboratories, and stations
HoferAustriaIonic (IC90)700 barMediumFast-fill stations with continuous SAE J2601-compliant refueling
Linde EngineeringGermanyReciprocating + liquefiers900+ barHighIntegrated stations combining compression, liquefaction, and distribution
Nel HydrogenNorwayIntegrated (electrolyzer + compression)350-700 barVariableTurnkey H2 stations with integrated compression
Bauer KompressorenGermanyMulti-stage piston700 barMediumDiving heritage plus H2 applications using the same core compression architecture

Estimated H2 compressor costs

ApplicationSpecificationsEstimated CostNotes
Bus station (350 bar)200 kg/day, diaphragm$200,000-500,000Maintenance included, 10,000+ h
Passenger-vehicle station (700 bar)500 kg/day, multi-stage HP$400,000-1,200,000Includes -40 deg C pre-cooling
Share of total station cost-25-40%The compressor is the single most expensive station component

Link to diving - Bauer Kompressoren

Shared technology: Bauer Kompressoren (Munich, Germany) manufactures compressors both for diving (air, 200-300 bar) and for hydrogen (350-700 bar). The core architecture is the same: contamination-free multi-stage compression, advanced filtration, and intercooling. The difference lies in materials and sealing choices required for H2 compatibility and resistance to hydrogen embrittlement in steels.

Note on hydrogen embrittlement

Hydrogen embrittlement: H2 can diffuse into the crystalline structure of metals, weakening them and promoting fatigue cracking. H2 compressors therefore rely on austenitic stainless steels (304L, 316L) or special coatings (titanium nitride, DLC) to resist the phenomenon. This is an engineering challenge not found in diving-air compressors, where nitrogen and oxygen do not create the same diffusion effect inside metallic lattices. The result is more frequent inspection requirements and costlier material choices for H2 equipment.
Part A - Section 2i - Engineering

Material Thicknesses - all tank families

This section provides a complete wall-thickness reference for every pressure-vessel family covered in this document: H2 tanks (Types I to V), LPG/propane tanks, and scuba cylinders. Thickness is the critical parameter governing mass, cost, safety, and service life.

A. H2 Tanks - by Type

Table 1: Thickness by H2 Tank Type

Type Pressure Liner (material) Liner thickness Composite (material) Composite thickness Total wall thickness Outer coating Typical mass (bus)
Type I = 200 bar 34CrMo4 / 4130 steel (monolithic) - None - 10-20 mm steel Paint 80-200 kg
Type II 200-350 bar Steel or aluminum (structural wall) 6-12 mm E-glass or carbon (hoop wrap, cylindrical section) 3-8 mm 9-20 mm Gel coat 50-120 kg
Type III 350 bar Aluminium 6061-T6 5-8 mm CFRP T700 + E-glass fiber (full wrap) 12-22 mm 17-30 mm Gel coat + UV paint 35-55 kg/tank
Type III 700 bar Aluminium 6061-T6 6-10 mm CFRP T800 (full wrap) 20-35 mm 26-45 mm Gel coat 40-65 kg/tank
Type IV 350 bar HDPE or PA6 8-12 mm CFRP T700 (full wrap) 15-22 mm 23-34 mm 2-5 mm E-glass + gel coat 30-45 kg/tank
Type IV 700 bar HDPE or PA6 8-12 mm High-strength CFRP T800 (full wrap) 22-35 mm 30-47 mm 2-5 mm E-glass + gel coat + UV paint 28-55 kg/tank
Type V 700+ bar None (linerless) - Fully CFRP T800/T1100 25-40 mm 25-40 mm Barrier coating R&D 20-35 kg (target)

Table 2: Layer-by-layer thickness - Type IV 700 bar (reference)

Layer Material Thickness Tolerance Role Key property
Inner liner HDPE (density 0.95 g/cm3) 8-12 mm approx. 0.3 mm H2 sealing barrier Permeability < 6 cm3/(h-L)
Adhesive / primer layer Epoxy primer resin 0,1-0,3 mm - Liner/composite adhesion Shear strength > 25 MPa
Helical winding CFRP T700/T800 + epoxy 5-10 mm (3-6 layers) approx. 0.5 mm Carries axial loads (domed ends) Angle a = 7-15-
Hoop winding CFRP T700/T800 + epoxy 10-20 mm (8-15 layers) approx. 0.5 mm Carries hoop stress (> 70% of total load) Angle a = 88-90-
Total composite mid-body CFRP 15-35 mm approx. 0.5 mm Complete load-bearing structure Vf = 55-65 %
Composite zone boss Reinforced CFRP +30-50 % vs mid-body approx. 0.3 mm Axial-load transition Critical delamination zone
Protective layer E-glass fiber 2-5 mm - Impact / abrasion protection Crush resistance
Outer gel coat Epoxy + UV paint 0,5-1,0 mm - UV / humidity / impact protection Resists 85 deg C (SAE J2579)
Metal boss 6061-T6 aluminum or 316L stainless steel 15-25 mm (paroi boss) Filetage 6H/6g Valve interface 10,000 filling cycles
Total wall thickness for Type IV 700 bar: 30-47 mm (liner + composite + protection + gel coat). This is the thickest and highest-performing configuration for high-pressure automotive applications.

B. LPG Tanks / propane

Table 3: Propane tank thickness by application

Application Pressure Material Wall thickness End-cap thickness - ext. Length Volume Empty weight Standard
13 kg cylinder (domestic) 15 bar S355 steel 2.5-3.0 mm Stamped ends 2.5 mm approx. 300 mm 580 mm 32 L 13 kg EN 1442
Passenger-car toroidal tank 17 bar High-strength steel or composite 3.0-4.0 mm Integrated toroidal end - ext. 600-650 mm h 200 mm 42-72 L 18-30 kg ECE R67-01
Under-chassis passenger-car cylinder 17 bar High-strength steel 3.5-5.0 mm Hemispherical ends 4-5 mm approx. 270-360 mm 800-1 200 mm 60-100 L 25-45 kg ECE R67-01
School bus (Blue Bird) 17 bar ASME SA-516-70 steel 5.0-6.5 mm Elliptical ends 6-7 mm approx. 400-500 mm 1 000-1 500 mm 150-200 L 45-75 kg ASME VIII / NFPA 58
Urban bus 17 bar High-strength steel or Type IV composite 5.0-8.0 mm (steel) or 3-4 mm liner + 5-8 mm composite Domed ends approx. 450-600 mm 1 200-2 000 mm 250-400 L 60-120 kg ECE R67 / ASME VIII
LPG semi-truck tank 17 bar ASME SA-516-70 steel 6.0-10.0 mm Torispherical ends 8-12 mm approx. 500-700 mm 2 000-3 000 mm 450-900 L 120-250 kg ASME VIII Div.1
Transport tanker (semi) 17 bar SA-516-70 or SA-612 steel 10-16 mm Hemispherical ends 12-18 mm approx. 2 200-2 400 mm 10 000-12 000 mm 36 000-50 000 L 5 000-8 000 kg ASME VIII / DOT MC-331

C. Scuba diving cylinders

Table 4: Scuba-cylinder wall thicknesses

Type Pressure Material Cylinder wall thickness End/shoulder thickness - ext. Length Volume Empty weight Standard
Standard aluminum 200 bar 200 bar Aluminum 6061-T6 8-10 mm Ogive 10-14 mm approx. 184 mm 660 mm 11.1 L (80 cft) 14.2 kg DOT 3AL / EN 1964
Large-volume aluminum 200 bar 200 bar Aluminum 6061-T6 9-12 mm Ogive 12-16 mm approx. 203 mm 660 mm 13.2 L (100 cft) 16.3 kg DOT 3AL
Standard steel 232 bar 232 bar CrMo steel (3AA) 5-7 mm Ogive 6-9 mm approx. 171 mm 610 mm 10 L (72 cft) 12.5 kg DOT 3AA / EN 1964
High-pressure steel 300 bar 300 bar High-strength CrMo steel 6-9 mm Ogive 8-12 mm approx. 171 mm 640 mm 12 L (85 cft) 14.0 kg EN 12245
Composite 300 bar 300 bar Aluminum liner + carbon wrap 3-4 mm aluminum liner + 5-8 mm carbon Composite shoulder approx. 171 mm 640 mm 12 L 8-10 kg EN 12245

D. Comparative summary table - all families

Family Type Pressure Main material Total wall thickness MAWP Hydro test Unit cost Service life
Diving Alu 200 bar 200 bar Aluminum 6061-T6 8-12 mm 250 bar 333 bar 200-400 $ 15-30 years
Diving Steel 300 bar 300 bar CrMo steel 6-9 mm 375 bar 500 bar 400-800 $ 20-30 years
Diving Composite 300 bar 300 bar Aluminum + CFRP 8-12 mm (liner + CFRP) 375 bar 500 bar 600-1 200 $ 15 years
GPL Domestic 13 kg 15 bar S355 steel 2.5-3 mm 24 bar 36 bar 30-80 $ 20-30 years
GPL Passenger car 17 bar High-strength steel 3.5-5 mm 24 bar 36 bar 800-2 500 $ 15-20 years
GPL Bus 17 bar Acier HR / composite 5-8 mm 24 bar 36 bar 3 500-18 000 $ 15-20 ans
H2 Type I 200 bar 200 bar Acier 34CrMo4 10-20 mm acier 250 bar 375 bar 500-2 000 $ 20-30 ans
H2 Type III 350 bar 350 bar Alu + CFRP 17-30 mm (alu+CFRP) 437 bar 656 bar 5 000-15 000 $ 15-20 ans
H2 Type IV 350 bar 350 bar HDPE + CFRP 23-34 mm (HDPE+CFRP) 437 bar 656 bar 8 000-20 000 $ 15-20 ans
H2 Type IV 700 bar 700 bar HDPE + CFRP 30-47 mm (HDPE+CFRP) 875 bar 1 312 bar 8 000-25 000 $ 15-20 ans
Thickness progression: the increase in wall thickness directly reflects the rise in pressure, from 2.5 mm for a domestic LPG bottle to 47 mm for a 700 bar Type IV H2 tank. Cost follows the same exponential curve.
Part A - Section 2j - Engineering

Manufacturing machines & tools x pressure vessels

This section inventories all machines, equipment, and tooling required to manufacture each pressure-vessel family. Estimated costs correspond to new equipment at 2024-2026 catalog pricing.

A. Manufacturing Type IV H2 Tanks (composite)

Type IV Manufacturing Machines - full line

# Step Machine / equipment Fabricant(s) Specifications Estimated Cost
1 HDPE liner manufacturing Rotational blow-molding machine or dual-valve injection press Persico, Ferry Industries, Roto Machines Mold temp. 200-250 deg C, 15-30 min cycle, pressure 2-6 bar $200,000-800,000
2 Boss insertion Hydraulic press + overmolding tool or manual assembly station Engel, Arburg (injection), outillage sur mesure Tightening torque 250-300 N m, position control ± 0.1 mm $50,000-200,000
3 Liner surface treatment Atmospheric-plasma treatment system or grit-blasting booth Plasmatreat, Diener Electronic, Clemco Power 1,500 W, post-treatment wetting angle < 20- $30,000-100,000
4 CNC filament winding 4-6 axis winding robot + resin impregnation bath Mikrosam, Roth Composite Machinery, Murata Machinery, Entec, Coriolis Composites X stroke 2-6 m, mandrel approx. 100-600 mm, spindle speed 30-80 rpm, fiber tension 5-15 N, angle resolution ± 0.1- $500,000-3,000,000
5 Winding-programming software CAD/CAM software dedicated to winding Cadfil, Composicad, Cadwind, FiberGrafix Helical + hoop path generation, coverage simulation, CNC G-code export $20,000-100,000 (license)
6 Curing autoclave Pressurized industrial autoclave ASC Process Systems, Scholz, Aeroform, Bondtech Inner dia. 1-3 m, length 3-8 m, pressure 6-8 bar, max temp. 250 deg C, ramp 2 deg C/min $300,000-2,000,000
7 Curing oven (alternative) Forced-convection oven (OOA - Out Of Autoclave) Despatch, Wisconsin Oven, Harper International Max temp. 200-300 deg C, uniformity ± 3 deg C, for OOA resins $100,000-500,000
8 CNC boss machining lathe Tour CNC 2-3 axes DMG Mori, Mazak, Haas, Okuma Carbide tooling, M14x1.5 or M22x1.5 threads, Ra ≤ 1.6 x m $80,000-300,000
9 Phased-array ultrasound (NDT) Phased-array UT inspection system Olympus / Evident, GE Sensing (Waygate), Zetec 32-128 element probe, defect resolution ≥ 3 mm, 100% coverage $50,000-250,000
10 Infrared thermography (NDT) IR camera + pulsed-flash system FLIR / Teledyne, InfraTec, Thermal Wave Imaging Thermal resolution 20 mK, delamination detection > 1 mm2 $30,000-150,000
11 Acoustic emission Multi-sensor AE system Mistras Group (PAC), Vallen Systeme, Physical Acoustics 4-16 piezo sensors, 100-400 kHz frequency, under pressure $40,000-120,000
12 Hydrostatic test bench HP pump + safety enclosure + volumetric measurement Maximator, Resato, Haskel, Parker Autoclave Engineers Max pressure 1,500 bar (water), 30 min hold, deformation measurement ± 0.01% $100,000-500,000
13 Burst test bench Pressure intensifier + armored enclosure Maximator, Resato, Haskel Max pressure 2,500 bar, continuous pressure + deformation measurement $150,000-600,000
14 Pressure-cycling machine Automated 0 ? MAWP cycling system Maximator, Resato, Haskel, custom 11,250 cycles, ambient + 85 deg C, data acquisition $200,000-800,000
15 Bonfire test furnace Enclosure with calibrated burners + instrumentation Custom engineering, T-V labs 590 deg C flame under NWP, cameras + pressure sensors $100,000-300,000
16 Ballistic test bench Ballistic firing range + pressurized vessel rig Custom military-grade .30 cal projectile, 830 m/s, impact + pressure sensors $200,000-500,000
17 Gravure laser Laser de marquage industriel Trumpf, FOBA, Keyence, Epilog DataMatrix ISO/IEC 16022, engraving depth 0.05-0.2 mm $20,000-80,000
18 Calibrated torque wrench Instrumented tightening tool Atlas Copco, Torque Control Specialties, Gedore Range 50-500 N m, accuracy ± 3%, data logging $2,000-15,000
19 Helium leak detector Helium mass spectrometer Pfeiffer Vacuum, Leybold, Agilent, INFICON Sensitivity 10?? mbar-L/s, boss and PRD leak-tightness testing $15,000-60,000
2-10 M$
Total Type IV workshop investment
19
Workstations / machines
500-5 000
Units/year (typical capacity)

B. Manufacturing H2 Tanks Type I / III (metallic)

Additional machines required beyond the Type IV line:

# Machine / equipment Function Fabricant(s) Specifications Estimated Cost
1 Deep-drawing press Steel / aluminum domed ends Schuler, Komatsu, AIDA Force 200-2,000 tonnes, hemispherical / elliptical ends $500,000-3,000,000
2 Flow-forming / spin-forming machine Seamless cylindrical body Leifeld (Nihon Spindle), WF Maschinenbau, MJC Engineering Mandrel approx. 200-600 mm, aluminum wall 5-15 mm, steel wall 8-20 mm $300,000-1,500,000
3 Automatic orbital TIG welding station Butt welding of half-shells Lincoln Electric, Miller, Fronius, Arc Machines (AMI) AC/DC orbital TIG, part approx. 200-600 mm, current 100-350 A, argon 99.99% $50,000-200,000
4 Heat treatment (tempering furnace) Post-weld stress relief Ipsen, SECO/Warwick, Nabertherm 550-650 deg C (steel), 175 deg C (T6 aluminum), uniformity ± 5 deg C $100,000-500,000
5 Shot-peening machine Internal-surface prestressing (autofrettage support) Wheelabrator, Rosler, Pangborn Steel shot approx. 0.3-1.0 mm, Almen A intensity 0.15-0.25 mm $50,000-200,000

C. Manufacturing LPG Tanks (steel)

LPG tank manufacturing machines

# Machine / equipment Function Fabricant(s) Specifications Estimated Cost
1 Guillotine shear / cutting laser Cutting SA-516-70 steel sheets, 3-16 mm thick Trumpf, Bystronic, Amada, Messer Laser power 4-12 kW (fiber) or 3,000 mm shear $100,000-800,000
2 3- or 4-roll plate roller / bender Rolling the cylindrical body Faccin, Davi, Haeusler, Sahinler Max thickness 16 mm, width 2-3 m, min approx. 300 mm $80,000-400,000
3 Forming press Domed ends (torispherical, elliptical, hemispherical) Schuler, Siempelkamp, Erie Press Force 300-2,000 tonnes $200,000-2,000,000
4 Automatic SAW/MIG/TIG welding station Longitudinal + circumferential welding Lincoln Electric, ESAB, Fronius SAW for thickness > 6 mm, MIG/TIG for thickness < 6 mm, welding positioner $30,000-150,000
5 Machine de traitement thermique Stress relief post-soudure Ipsen, Nabertherm 600-650 deg C, duration 1 h / 25 mm thickness $100,000-400,000
6 Hydrostatic proof bench Test at 1.5 x MAWP (36 bar for LPG) Resato, Maximator Max pressure 50 bar, water, 30 min hold $20,000-80,000
7 Paint booth / surface-treatment line Internal + external anti-corrosion treatment Nordson, Wagner, Graco Epoxy paint, zinc, or galvanization $30,000-150,000
8 Accessory assembly station Valves, 80% limiter, solenoid valve Manuel + outillage pneumatique Calibrated torque, N2 leak test $10,000-30,000
600 k$ approx. 4 M$
Total LPG workshop investment (steel)
8
Workstations / machines
5 000-20 000
Units/year (typical capacity)

D. Manufacturing scuba cylinders

Scuba-cylinder manufacturing machines

# Machine / equipment Function Fabricant(s) Specifications Estimated Cost
1 Hot extrusion press (backward extrusion) Seamless cylindrical body from a billet SMS Group, Danieli, Schuler 400-500 deg C (aluminum) or 900-1,100 deg C (steel), force 2,000-5,000 tonnes $1,000,000-5,000,000
2 Spin-closing machine Forms the base and shoulder by hot spinning Leifeld, WF Maschinenbau 350-450 deg C (aluminum), rotating mandrel, axial force 50-200 kN $300,000-1,000,000
3 Heat-treatment furnace T6 treatment for aluminum (solution at 530 deg C + quench + temper at 175 deg C) Ipsen, SECO/Warwick Uniformity ± 5 deg C, controlled water quench $100,000-400,000
4 Neck-machining machine (threading) Internal 3/4" NPSM or M25x2 threading Mazak, DMG Mori CNC lathe, Ra ≤ 1.6 x m, thread tolerance 6H $80,000-250,000
5 Hydrostatic proof bench Test at 166.67% WP (333 bar for 200 bar, 500 bar for 300 bar) Bauer, Haskel, Resato Max pressure 600 bar, volumetric expansion measurement ± 0.01% $50,000-200,000
6 Internal shot-blasting booth Cleaning + internal-surface prestressing Wheelabrator, Clemco Steel shot, post-treatment borescope inspection $30,000-100,000
7 Borescope inspection Internal visual inspection Olympus / Evident, GE Endoscope approx. 6-8 mm, LED lighting, video recording $5,000-30,000
8 Paint / anodizing External protection Anodizing line (aluminum) or paint line (steel) Anodizing thickness 15-25 x m, epoxy paint 50-100 x m $30,000-150,000
1,5-7 M$
Total scuba-workshop investment
8
Workstations / machines
10 000-100 000
Units/year (typical capacity)

E. Summary table - investment by workshop type

Workshop type Product Minimum investment Maximum investment Typical annual capacity Employees
Steel LPG workshop Passenger-car / bus / tanker tanks 600 k$ 4 M$ 5,000-20,000 units/year 15-50
Scuba workshop Aluminum / steel cylinders 1,5 M$ 7 M$ 10,000-100,000 units/year 20-80
H2 Type III workshop 350 bar aluminum + composite tanks 3 M$ 12 M$ 1,000-10,000 units/year 30-100
H2 Type IV workshop 350/700 bar HDPE + CFRP tanks 2 M$ 10 M$ 500-5,000 units/year 25-80
Test / certification lab Hydro, burst, cycling, fire, ballistic testing 1 M$ 5 M$ Service 10-30
Investment comparison: A Type IV H2 tank manufacturing workshop costs $2M to $10M depending on the automation level. That is roughly 3-5 x more expensive than an LPG workshop, mainly because of the CNC filament-winding machine ($500k-$3M) and the autoclave ($300k-$2M).
Part A - Section 2k

Compact onboard electrolyzer: H2 loop + cabin O2 enrichment

This section details the technical specifications of a compact onboard PEM electrolyzer integrated into an FCEV vehicle (bus, truck, RV). Water produced by the fuel cell is recovered, electrolyzed to produce H2 (re-injected into the propulsion system) and O2 (polished through Li-X zeolite and diffused into the cabin). This extends Section 2d by providing engineering data for the physical implementation.

2k.1 - Concept & principe de fonctionnement

Conceptual system diagram:
[FCEV exhaust / condenser]
  - water (liquid H2O)
       ?
[Demineralized-water buffer tank ~ 2-5 L]
       - 
       ?
[COMPACT PEM ELECTROLYZER approx. 316L stainless cylinder]
       -                    - 
       ?                    ?
   H2 (cathode)        O2 (anode)
       -                    - 
       ?                    ?
[Return to engine /   [Li-X zeolite filter]
 fuel-cell stack via         - 
 intake]                     ?
          [Diffusion of purified O2
      into the cabin]

Principle: Water produced by the fuel cell (reaction H2 + -O2 ? H2O) or recovered from exhaust condensation is collected in a buffer tank. The vehicle alternator (12-48 V DC) powers a small PEM electrolyzer integrated in a 316L stainless-steel cylinder. Electrolysis splits water into hydrogen (cathode) and oxygen (anode). Hydrogen is reinjected into the engine or fuel-cell stack intake circuit, creating a partial energy-recovery loop. The produced oxygen is filtered through a Li-X zeolite bed before being diffused into the cabin to improve interior air quality.

2k.2 - Compact PEM Electrolyzer - Technical Specifications

ParameterSpecifications
TypePEM electrolyzer (Proton Exchange Membrane)
Form factorCompact vertical cylinder
Housing material316L stainless steel (corrosion resistance, H2 compatibility)
MembraneNafion- or equivalent perfluorosulfonic membrane
Typical dimensionsapprox. 80-120 mm - h 200-350 mm
Weight1.5 approx. 4 kg (depending on capacity)
Input voltage12 approx. 48 V DC (alternator / converter supply)
Current15 approx. 40 A
Power draw200 approx. 1,500 W
H2 output150 approx. 3,000 mL/min depending on power level
O2 output75 approx. 1,500 mL/min (- stoichiometric ratio)
H2 purity> 99.995 %
O2 purity (before zeolite polishing)> 99.5 %
Outlet pressure0 approx. 5 bar (low pressure)
Operating temperature20 approx. 80 deg C
Required waterDemineralized / distilled water (resistivity > 1 MO deg Cm)
Water consumption~0.8 L per hour at 1,000 mL H2/min
Stack service life> 10,000 hours
Internal structureZero-gap (membrane in direct contact with catalysts)
1 L H2/min
Output at ~400 W
70-80 %
Compact PEM electrolysis efficiency
0.8 L/h
Water consumption at nominal flow
0.5-0.9 L/h
FCEV water recovery (80-120 kW)

2k.3 - Integrated System Components

ComponentFunctionMaterial / TypeSpecifications
Exhaust condenserRecover water from the fuel-cell system316L stainless / aluminum exchanger50-70% recovery of produced water
Buffer tankStore demineralized waterPE-HD or 304 stainless, 2-5 LLevel sensor, integrated 0.5 x m filter
Dosing pumpFeed water to the electrolyzer12 V peristaltic pump0-100 mL/min flow, 0-3 bar pressure
PEM electrolyzerSplit H2O ? H2 + -O2316L stainless cylinder, Nafion- membraneSee Table 2k.2
H2 gas/water separatorRemove droplets from the H2 streamStainless chamber with baffle> 99.9% separation
O2 gas/water separatorRemove droplets from the O2 streamStainless chamber with baffle> 99.9% separation
H2 check valvePrevent gas backflow toward the electrolyzer316L stainless, 0.1 bar thresholdCertified for H2 contact
H2 solenoid valveControl H2 injection to engine/stack12-24 V, normally closedResponse time < 50 ms
H2 pressure regulatorMatch intake pressure requirementsStainless membrane regulator0-5 bar ? intake pressure
Li-X zeolite bedPurify O2 by adsorbing residual N2Li-X beads 0.4-0.8 mmN2/O2 selectivity = 6.2
O2 HEPA filterFilter fine particles before cabin diffusionH13 class> 99.95% retention at 0.3 x m
Cabin O2 sensorControl ambient O2 concentrationElectrochemical sensor19-23% range, approx. 0.1% precision
Diffusion fanDistribute O2 into the cabin12 V DC, low-noise< 30 dB, 5-20 L/min flow
Electrolyzer ECUSystem management (flow, safety, monitoring)32-bit ARM microcontrollerCAN bus, T-/P/level sensors

2k.4 x Li-X Zeolite Filter - Oxygen Purification

Li-X zeolite principle: Li-X zeolite (lithium X-type aluminosilicate) is a molecular sieve used in PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) oxygen concentrators. It preferentially adsorbs nitrogen because the quadrupole moment of N2 is roughly 3- higher than that of O2.
ParameterLi-X (LiLSX)Na-X (conventional 13X)
N2 adsorption capacity= 22 mL/g= 8 mL/g
N2/O2 selectivity= 6.2= 3.0
O2 recovery rate (PSA)45-68 %30-45 %
Bead diameter0.4-0.8 mm1.6-2.5 mm
Bulk density0.60-0.63 g/mL0.60-0.65 g/mL
Achievable O2 purity93 % approx. 3 % (in air PSA)85-90 %
Use hereFinal polishing of O2 already above >99.5 %Not recommended
RegenerationBy depressurization or heatingSame
Service life3-5 years (continuous duty)2-4 years
Important note: In this system, the O2 already leaves the PEM electrolyzer at >99.5% purity. The Li-X zeolite bed mainly provides final polishing: it removes traces of dissolved nitrogen and residual moisture before diffusion into the cabin. This is not a classic air-to-O2 PSA separation step, but a finishing treatment.

2k.5 x Energy Balance & Sizing

Water balance:
- Water production from an 80 kW fuel-cell system: ~0.5-0.9 L/h (depending on load)
- Electrolyzer consumption at 600 mL H2/min: ~0.5 L/h
- ? The system is in near water equilibrium at nominal load
Energy balance:
- Typical bus alternator power: 3-5 kW (28 V approx. 100-180 A)
- Power drawn by the electrolyzer: 200-800 W (5-15% of alternator capacity)
- Recovered H2 production: ~0.6-2.4 g/h (about ~0.02-0.08 kWh thermal per hour)
- Net energy gain: marginal, but useful for supporting stack load stability
Cabin O2 balance:
- O2 production: 75-600 mL/min
- Average human demand: 250 mL O2/min per person
- ? Enrichment capacity: 1 to 2 passengers in enriched air (21% ? 23%)
- Controlled by an O2 sensor: maintain 21-23% (safety threshold: never exceed 23.5% because of fire risk)

Sizing by Application

ApplicationElectrolyzer powerH2 outputO2 outputEnriched passengers
Car / small RV200-400 W150-600 mL/min75-300 mL/min1 person
20-seat minibus500-800 W600-1,200 mL/min300-600 mL/min1-2 people
12 m transit bus800-1,500 W1,200-3,000 mL/min600-1,500 mL/min2-6 people

2k.6 x Safety & Regulation

?? Risks & safety measures:

H2 risk: An H2 leak detector is mandatory (alarm threshold 1% vol. = 25% LFL). Check valve + normally closed shutoff valve.

Enriched O2 risk: Never exceed 23.5% O2 in the cabin (OSHA limit). O2 sensor with automatic diffuser shutdown.

Pressure: Overpressure relief valve on the electrolyzer (setpoint 6 bar). Vent to the outside of the vehicle.

Water: Low-level sensor = automatic shutdown (protects the membrane from dry operation).

Electrical: Dedicated fuse, shutdown when the engine stops, galvanic isolation if voltage > 48 V.

Applicable standards: ECE R134 (H2 vehicles), ISO 22734 (electrolyzers), IEC 62282 (fuel cells), EN 50581 (hazardous substances).

2k.7 x Suppliers & Estimated Costs

SupplierProduct / RangeCapacityEstimated price
Senza HydrogenSZPE-300 to SZPE-1500300-1,500 mL H2/min$350 - $2,500 USD
HfsinopowerOEM PEM electrolyzerCustom$500 - $3,000 USD
Horizon Fuel CellEducational mini PEM unit (FCSU-010)7 mL/min$80 USD
Fuel Cell StoreLCWE-25-30 (3 kW)630 NL/h~$8,000 USD
Bosch Hydrogen (Hybrion)Industrial PEM stackskW-MWQuoted on request
Jalon ZeoliteJLOX-101A / JLOX-100 (Li-X)Medical / industrial O2 PSA$15 - $40 USD/kg
Feizhou New MaterialsLiLSX molecular sieve0.4-0.8 mm beads$20 - $45 USD/kg
$800-1,500
600 mL/min PEM electrolyzer
$40-80
Li-X zeolite bed (2 kg)
$300-600
Auxiliary components
$150-400
Water-recovery condenser
Total integrated system cost: $1,300 - $2,600 USD
Total integrated system cost: $1,300 - $2,600 USD
Service life: >10,000 h (electrolyzer) / 3-5 years (zeolite bed)
Part A - Section 3

Hydrogen Market - buses & propulsion

~3,500
H2 buses in service worldwide (2025-2026)
~$9.8B
Global fuel-cell market
$250k-$850k
Typical H2 bus price
+28%/yr
H2 bus CAGR (2024-2030)

Key players - fuel cells & H2 bus systems

CompanyCountryTechnologyPositioning
Ballard Power SystemsCanadaPEM transit stacksGlobal leader in H2 bus stacks
Toyota / TFCSJapanHigh-durability PEMStrong presence in Asia and Europe
Cummins / HydrogenicsCanada / USAPEM and electrolyzersRapidly growing
Symbio (Michelin / Faurecia)FrancePEM for heavy vehiclesEuropean leader
Hyundai HTWOKoreaHigh-performance PEMAsia plus export programs (Iveco)
Cellcentric (Daimler / Volvo)GermanyHeavy-duty PEMSeries launch planned for 2025
Loop EnergyCanadaCompact PEMMinibus applications (Rampini)

H2 bus manufacturers x Europe

ManufacturerCountryFlagship modelEU market shareFuel cell
SolarisPolandUrbino 12 hydrogen44.5% (2024)Ballard 70 kW
WrightbusUnited KingdomStreetDeck Hydroliner Gen 215.8%Ballard
Van HoolBelgiumTXH (historical)14.7% (cumulative)Ballard
CaetanoBusPortugalH2.City Gold11 %Toyota Gen 2.5
Daimler BusesGermanyeCitaro fuel cellGrowingToyota 60 kW
SafraFranceHycityNicheSymbio 75 kW
KarsanTurkeye-ATA HydrogenEntered in 2022Ballard ? Toyota (2025)
Iveco BusItalyE-Way H2RecentHyundai HTWO
RampiniItalieHydron (8 m)NicheLoop Energy
-kodaCzech Republich'CITY 12Recent entryPEM
MCVEgyptC127 FC LERecent (Austria)PEM

H2 bus manufacturers - North America & Asia

ManufacturerCountryFlagship modelNotes
New FlyerCanada / USAXcelsior CHARGE FCBallard FCmove-HD+, leader transit NA
GilligUSALow Floor H2Ballard collaboration, recent expansion
HyundaiSouth KoreaElec City Fuel Cell> 1,300 buses ordered for Seoul
ToyotaJapanSora8 tanks at 350 bar, Tokyo 2020 Olympics
FotonChinaUrban H2 bus> 800 buses at the Beijing 2022 Olympics
YutongChinaF12 FCChinese scale plus export
ZhongtongChinaH2 busSince 2016, including the Beijing 2022 Olympics
Part A - Section 3b

Tier-1 suppliers - H2 ecosystem & electrification

Global automotive Tier-1 suppliers are developing critical components for hydrogen and electric vehicles: fuel-cell air compressors, high-pressure tanks, thermal-management systems, electric motors, inverters, and power electronics. Their industrial scale and OEM relationships make them essential players in the transition.

Tier-1 supplier mapping - H2 & electrification

CompanyCountryH2 / EV components supplied2025 revenueHeadcountPositioning
ValeoFranceFuel-cell air compressor - H2 high-pressure regulator - Anode recirculation blower - H2 shut-off valve - Manifold & receptacle - Heat pump - Heat exchangers - Battery and fuel-cell cooling~$25.7B USD (EUR 22B)~110,000Thermal-systems expert for EVs since 2006 - TotalEnergies partnership on dielectric fluids
BoschGermanyFuel-cell power modules (stack + integrated subsystems) - H2 tank valves - Caps x Sensor-equipped manifolds - Control units x Electric air compressor - Anode recirculation blower - H2 gas injectors - Fuel-cell sensors x PEMFC production and test equipment~$106.5B USD (EUR 91B)~420,000Scalable 350 and 700 bar systems - First Bosch-tech fuel-cell trucks appeared in 2021
ZFGermanyZero-emission heavy-vehicle driveline and chassis systems x Electric/H2 bus and truck driveline technology - LiDAR sensors (Aeva acquisition 2024)~$53.8B USD (EUR 46B)~165,000Integration partner for OEMs
ContinentalGermany800V power-electronics platform - High-voltage inverters x Sensor modules~$48.0B USD (EUR 41B)~190,000Expanding EV manufacturing in Mexico and Europe
BorgWarnerUSAHVH320 electric motor (400 kW peak) - Dual-inverter technology - Integrated propulsion modules~$16.4B USD (EUR 14B)~50,000Santroll eMotor acquisition (2025) ? >45% electrified revenue
Dana IncorporatedUSABattery-pack assembly - Thermal systems x EV skateboard chassis platform (REE Automotive JV) - Thermal management~$10B~42,000Heavy-vehicle EV platform integrator
Faurecia / ForviaFranceHigh-pressure H2 tanks (Type IV, 350 & 700 bar) - Complete heavy-vehicle H2 storage systems x Symbio JV (with Michelin) ? PEM stacks~$29.2B USD (EUR 25B)~150,000European leader in onboard H2 storage
Plastic OmniumFranceHigh-pressure H2 tanks (Type IV) - Onboard storage systems~$12.9B USD (EUR 11B)-Invested >$117M USD (EUR 100M) into H2

Focus - Valeo & fuel-cell thermal systems

Valeo is a key player in thermal management for electric and hydrogen vehicles. The company supplies critical components needed for PEM fuel cells to operate correctly, since those systems require precise temperature control (60-80 deg C) to maintain optimal efficiency.

Focus - Bosch & integrated fuel-cell modules

Bosch is developing complete fuel-cell power modules that integrate the stack and all balance-of-plant subsystems. This modular approach lets OEMs adopt H2 technology quickly without having to develop every component themselves.

Focus - Faurecia/Forvia & H2 storage

Faurecia (now Forvia) is the European leader in onboard H2 storage systems for heavy vehicles. Its Type IV tanks (350 and 700 bar) are designed for buses and long-haul trucks.

~$304.2 G USD (EUR 260B)
Combined revenue of the 8 Tier-1s (2025)
~1.3 M
Combined headcount
3
Type IV H2 tank suppliers
2
Complete fuel-cell module suppliers
Consolidation underway: The heavy-vehicle H2 component market is consolidating quickly. Traditional Tier-1s (Bosch, Valeo, ZF) are investing heavily so they do not cede the market to H2 pure players (Ballard, Cummins/Hydrogenics). The Symbio joint venture (Michelin/Faurecia) and acquisitions such as BorgWarner ? Santroll and ZF ? Aeva reflect this race for dominant positioning in the H2 and electrification ecosystem.
Part B - Section 5

Propane Autogas Powertrain - LPG engines for buses

5 Propane powertrain 5b RVs & motorhomes 6 LPG tanks 6b LPG by vehicle 7 Propane market 7b rPropane

A propane bus uses a spark-ignition internal-combustion engine (Otto cycle) running on liquefied petroleum gas (LPG - propane C3H8 or a C3/C4 blend). LPG is stored as a liquid at low pressure (about 8-15 bar) and vaporized before injection into the cylinders.

Propane powertrain architecture

ComponentSpecifications
Engine6-10 L, 6-8 cylinders (I6 or V8), spark ignition (Otto cycle), 150-280 kW (200-380 hp)
InjectionSequential vapor injection or direct liquid injection (200 bar, Stanadyne DI)
Vaporizer-regulatorConverts liquid LPG to gas, heated by the engine coolant
Transmission5- or 6-speed automatic transmission (Allison)
LPG tankSteel or composite cylindrical vessel, 8-17 bar, 150-300 L
Safety system80% fill limiter, solenoid valve, 27 bar relief valve, check valve

Environmental advantages of LPG vs diesel

ParameterReduction vs dieselDetail
CO2-15 to -20%Higher H/C ratio (C3H8 vs C12H26)
NOx-30 to -60%Cleaner combustion, lower flame temperature
Fine particulates (PM)-90 to -95%Gaseous combustion, no soot
SOx~0Sulfur-free LPG
Noise-3 to -5 dBSmoother combustion (Otto cycle)

Reference propane bus engines

EngineManufacturerDisplacementPowerTorqueEmissions standardApplication
Ford 7.3L V8 + Roush Gen 5Ford / Roush CleanTech7.3 L350 hp468 lb-ftCARB 0.05 g/bhp-hr NOxBlue Bird Vision, school buses
Cummins B6.7 PropaneCummins6.7 L360 hp860 lb-ftEPA/CARB 2027 ultra-low NOx 0.02 gSchool buses, Class 7
Nexio 7.2L V8 SCNexio7.2 L330 hp775 lb-ftEPA/CARB 2027Class 7-8 trucks, urban buses
Stanadyne DI + Chevy 6.6L V8Stanadyne / Katech6.6 L401 hp464 lb-ftExceeds 2027 ultra-low-NOx mandates2025 pilot, 2026 production
DAF RG 170 (historical)DAF-170 hp-Euro 2Heuliez, Van Hool (1997-2001)
MAN D0834 GPLMAN-243 hp-Euro 3MAN NL 243 LPG, Lion's City (? 2007)

Market segment & positioning

Propane positions itself as a transition fuel between diesel and full electrification. Its main advantages are existing infrastructure, moderate acquisition cost, and immediate emissions reductions without major depot modifications.

Comparison LPG vs H2 - powertrain

CriterionLPG (propane)H2 (FCEV)
Engine typeInternal combustion (Otto)Fuel cell + electric motor
Powertrain efficiency25-35% (thermal)45-55% (well-to-wheel)
Local emissionsUltra-low (NOx -96% vs diesel)Zero (H2O only)
Storage pressure8-17 bar350-700 bar
System complexityLow (gasoline-engine adaptation)High (fuel cell + BMS + high-pressure H2)
Vehicle cost$90kapprox. 160k (school bus)$700kapprox. 850k (urban bus)
InfrastructureExisting (~$65k/site for on-site fueling)Heavy ($2m24M/station)
MaturityTRL 9TRL 7-8

Overall performance x propane bus

25-35 %
Engine efficiency (thermal)
300-600 km
Range (150-300 L tank)
5-10 min
Refueling time
-96 % NOx
vs diesel (CARB cert.)
Renewable propane (rDME / biopropane): Produced from used oils, animal fats, and vegetable oils. It is chemically identical to conventional propane. Its combustion carbon intensity can be up to 5 x lower than diesel, and it requires no engine or infrastructure modification.
Part B - Section 6

LPG Tanks x Specifications, Standards & Costs

LPG is stored as a low-pressure liquid (8-17 bar at ambient temperature), which greatly simplifies tank design compared with hydrogen (350-700 bar). Automotive LPG tanks are standardized pressure vessels.

LPG pressure parameters

ParameterValueDetail
Service pressure8-17 barVaries with ambient temperature (-20 deg C to +65 deg C)
Proof pressure30 barHydrostatic test during manufacturing
Safety relief valve27 barThermal overpressure protection
Maximum fill80%Vapor space for thermal expansion

Construction materials

TypeMaterialAdvantagesDisadvantagesUsage
SteelSA-516-70 carbon steel, high-strength steelLow cost, robust, long service lifeHeavy (30-80 kg), possible corrosionSchool buses, commercial vehicles, storage
Composite Type IVE-glass or carbon fiber + polymer linerLightweight (-40 to -60%), corrosion-resistantHigh cost, more complex inspectionLight vehicles, weight-critical applications

Typical capacities

Applicable standards

StandardOrganizationScopeKey requirements
ECE R67-01UNECELPG vehicle equipment (international)Tanks, valves, regulators - type approval
NFPA 58NFPA (USA)LPG code x storage & handlingInstallation, safety distances, ventilation
ASME BPVC Section VIIIASMEPressure vesselsTank design, manufacturing, and inspection
CSA B149.2CSA (Canada)LPG installation codeVehicles and stations in Canada
EN 12979CEN (Europe)LPG vehicle systemsTanks, components, installation

LPG tank costs

ItemSteelComposite Type IVNotes
Tank only$800-3,000 USD$2,500-7,000 USDDepends on capacity (40-400 L)
Full vehicle conversion$10,000-25,000 USD$15,000-35,000 USDTank + injection system + labor
Typical ROI3-6 yearsBased on fuel savings versus diesel (~50% cheaper)
Service life15-20 years15-20 yearsWith periodic inspections

Comparison of H2 vs LPG tanks

ParameterHydrogen (H2)Propane (LPG)
Service pressure350-700 bar8-17 bar
Tank typeHigh-strength composite Type III/IVCarbon steel or lightweight composite
Main materialCFRP T700/T800 + HDPE linerSA-516-70 steel or E-glass composite
Wall thickness15-35 mm composite + 5-12 mm liner3-8 mm steel
Tank mass (bus)38-65 kg / tank30-80 kg / tank
Urban bus capacity500-900 L (20-37.5 kg H2)200-400 L (liquid LPG)
Stored energy660-1,250 kWh1,360-2,720 kWh
Unit cost (bus)$60,000-130,000 (complete system)$800-3,000 (tank only)
Main standardISO 19881, SAE J2579ECE R67-01, NFPA 58, ASME BPVC
Relief device875 bar (PRV) + PRD at 110-115 deg C27 bar relief valve
Main riskVery diffusive H2 leak (light gas ? rises)Heavy LPG leak (falls ? pools)
Maximum fill100% (compressed gas)80% (liquid thermal expansion)

LPG tank safety devices (ECE R67-01)

LPG is a heavy gas: Propane (vapor density 1.52 vs air at 1.0) is heavier than air and pools near the ground in case of a leak, unlike H2 which rises and disperses quickly. LPG bus depots therefore require low-level ventilation and floor-level gas detectors.
Part B - Section 6b

Propane tanks by vehicle type - detailed data

Complete comparison table of LPG tanks by vehicle category, with model examples, pressures, materials, capacities, ranges, and costs.

Summary table - LPG tanks by category

CategoryExamplesPressureMaterialCapacityRangeTank cost
Passenger car / LCVDacia Duster LPG, Fiat Panda LPG, Ford Transit Custom8-15 barSteel or toroidal composite40-80 L (car), 80-150 L (LCV)400-600 km (LPG only)$800-2,500
MinibusFord E-450 LPG, converted Mercedes Sprinter8-15 barCylindrical steel100-200 L300-500 km$1,500-3,000
School busBlue Bird Vision Propane, IC Bus CE Propane8-17 barSA-516-70 steel150-300 L (250 L std / 370 L opt)300-500 km$2,000-4,000
Urban busNexio Bobtail, MAN NL 243 LPG (historical)8-17 barSteel or composite200-400 L250-450 km$2,500-5,000
Rigid truckRoush CleanTech Class 5-6, Ford F-750 LPG8-17 barCylindrical steel200-400 L300-500 km$2,500-5,000
Semi-trailer tractorFreightliner Cascadia LPG (conversion), Kenworth T680 LPG (conversion)8-17 barSteel - multiple tanks400-1,000 L (2-4 tanks)500-800 km$5,000-12,000

LPG passenger car - detail

LPG school bus - detail

LPG semi-truck - detail

Design parameters - LPG tank

ParameterValueReference standard
MAWP (maximum allowable pressure)24-25 barECE R67-01, ASME VIII
Test hydrostatique36-38 bar (1,5 x MAWP)ECE R67-01 approx. 6
Hydrostatic test36-38 bar (1.5 x MAWP)ECE R67-01 approx. 6
Safety-relief valve set point24-27 barECE R67-01 approx. 10
Temperature range-20 deg C to +65 deg CECE R67-01 approx. 5
Periodic inspectionEvery 10 yearsECE R67-01, NFPA 58
Maximum service life15-20 yearsDepends on manufacturer and jurisdiction
Maximum fill80% of volumeUniversal requirement (liquid thermal expansion)
Steel wall thickness3-8 mmDepends on diameter and MAWP
Key LPG advantage: Low pressure (8-17 bar versus 350-700 bar for H2) allows the use of simple, economical steel tanks without expensive carbon fiber. A complete LPG bus tank system ($800-$5,000) is 20 to 50 times cheaper than an H2 tank set ($60,000-$130,000).
Part B - Section 7

Propane Market - school buses & manufacturers

~22,000
LPG school buses in North America (2025)
~$1.2B
Propane school-bus market (US)
$90k-$160k
Typical propane school-bus price
+6%/yr
Annual LPG segment growth

North American market - propane school buses

The North American propane school-bus market represents roughly ~22,000 buses in service (2025), with an estimated value of ~$1.2 billion USD. The segment is growing steadily at about +6% per year, driven by state environmental mandates and fuel-cost savings.

IndicatorValue
Total LPG school-bus fleet (NA, 2025)~22,000 units
Market value (US)~$1.2B USD
Typical propane school-bus price$90,000-$160,000 USD
Annual growth+6%/yr
School districts equipped1,000+
Fuel savings vs diesel~50% (price per gallon)
Incremental cost vs new diesel bus+$5,000 to +$15,000 USD

Key players in the propane bus market

CompanyCountryRoleProduct / ServiceNotes
ROUSH CleanTechUSA (Michigan)LPG system integratorFord 7.3L V8 propane fuel systemsExclusive Blue Bird partner, 50,000+ systems delivered
Blue Bird CorporationUSA (Georgia)School-bus manufacturerVision Propane (Type C & D)Global leader, 22,000+ propane buses, NYSE: BLBD
Alliance AutoGasUSAInfrastructure & conversionLPG stations, conversion programsNational station network, district partnerships
Ford ProUSAEngine supplierFord 7.3L V8 Godzilla (propane base)Dedicated engine block for Roush conversion
Westport Fuel SystemsCanadaAlternative-fuel technologyLNG/LPG injection systemsBi-fuel and heavy-duty expertise
CumminsUSADedicated propane engineB6.7 Propane (360 hp)2027 ultra-low NOx target, series production planned
NexioUSA (Texas)Manufacturer / engine supplier7.2L supercharged V8 propane bobtailClass 7-8, deliveries planned for 2026
IC Bus (Navistar)USASchool-bus manufacturerCE Series PropaneSchool segment Class 5-7
Thomas Built BusesUSASchool-bus manufacturerSaf-T-Liner (LPG in development)Under development with Cummins B6.7
PERCUSAResearch organizationR&D, grants, commercializationPropane Education & Research Council

Historic manufacturers x Europe (market exited)

ManufacturerCountryModelEnginePeriodReason for exit
Heuliez BusFranceGX 217 LPGDAF RG 1701997-2001End of pilot program
Van HoolBelgiumA300 LPGDAF RG 1701997-2001End of pilot program
MANGermanyNL 243 LPG, Lion's City LPGMAN D08342003-2007Program stopped at Euro 3 due to cost premium
European situation: No new LPG buses have been sold in Europe since 2007, after MAN ended its program. The propane bus market is now dominated by North America, especially the school-bus segment. In France, the cost premium versus diesel was roughly $37,440 USD (EUR 32,000). LPG bus fuel consumption is 1.6 to 2 times higher than diesel in liters, but that is offset by a lower fuel price.

Propane ecosystem - value chain

SegmentKey playerRole
Fuel systemRoush CleanTechDesign, engineering, and manufacturing of LPG systems
EngineFord, Cummins, NexioDedicated or converted propane engine blocks
Direct injectionStanadyne / Katech200 bar DI injection (2025 pilot)
Bus OEMBlue Bird, IC Bus, Thomas BuiltVehicle integration
InfrastructureAlliance AutoGas, local LPG suppliersOn-site stations, often free under fuel contracts
ResearchPERC (Propane Education & Research Council)R&D, grants, commercialization
Part B - Section 7b

Renewable propane (rPropane / bioLPG)

Renewable propane, also called bioLPG or HVO propane, is a second-generation biofuel that is chemically identical to conventional propane but produced from sustainable feedstocks. It can be used directly in existing LPG vehicles and infrastructure as a true 100% drop-in fuel.

-60% to -90%
CO2 vs diesel (life cycle)
0%
Required engine modification
~5%
Current global production share
20-30%
2035 transport LPG target

Production process - HVO (Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil)

BioLPG is a co-product of HVO refining, whose main objective is to produce biodiesel and bio-kerosene. The process relies almost entirely on waste and residual feedstocks.

Carbon balance & environmental benefits

ParameterFossil propanerPropane (bioLPG)Diesel
Carbon intensity (gCO2eq/MJ)65-7520-4095
Reduction vs diesel-15% to -20%-60% to -90%Reference
Fine particulatesNear-zeroNear-zeroHigh (DPF required)
SOx~0~0Present
Air qualityGoodExcellent - no soot, no sulfurPoor

Availability, pricing & key players

ParameterValueNotes
Global production~5% of total propane supplyGrowing rapidly as HVO refineries are deployed
Price$0.80-$1.20/L30-50% premium versus conventional propane ($0.50-$0.80/L)
HVO premium vs diesel+50% to +70%Higher production cost, limited sustainable feedstocks
2035 target20-30% of transport LPGProgressive scale-up path

Key producers & distributors

CompanyCountryRoleNotes
NesteFinlandHVO / bioLPG productionGlobal HVO leader, major bioLPG supplier in Europe
SHV Energy (Primagaz)NetherlandsGlobal LPG distributionGlobal LPG distribution leader, partnered with Neste for bioLPG
Calor GasUnited KingdomLPG / bioLPG distributionUK bioLPG pioneer with a certified BioLPG offer
UGI CorporationUSAEnergy distributionAmeriGas subsidiary - largest LPG distributor in the US
DCC EnergyIrelandMulti-energy distributionStrong presence across the UK and Europe
TotalEnergiesFranceHVO productionLa m2de refinery converted into an HVO biorefinery
ENI / RepsolItaly / SpainHVO productionRefinery-conversion programs

Operational advantages of rPropane

Regulatory barriers

Crit'Air barrier (France): A vehicle fueled with bioLPG keeps the Crit'Air sticker of its original powertrain (often Crit'Air 2 or 3), which blocks the simplified access to low-emission zones reserved for Crit'Air 1 and 0 vehicles. This classification does not account for the renewable nature of the fuel. It remains a major obstacle to bioLPG adoption in France, despite WTW emissions comparable to or lower than those of a Crit'Air 1 vehicle.
Cross-cutting - Section 5b

Recreational and motorized vehicles - H2 and propane

Recreational vehicles (RVs) represent a massive North American market where propane is ubiquitous for onboard living services. Hydrogen is emerging there as a propulsion and auxiliary-energy source, with one unique advantage: drinking-water production as a fuel-cell by-product.

$56.3B
North American RV market (2022)
$107.6B
Projected RV market (2032)
400-600 km
Concept H2 RV range
~40 gal
Water produced from 16 kg of H2

Propane in RVs - the historic dominant fuel

Propane has been the reference fuel for RVs for decades. It powers almost all onboard living services and remains hard to displace because of its simplicity and universal availability.

Hydrogen in RVs - the emerging path

Several players are developing hydrogen-based RV concepts, either for propulsion or for auxiliary power (APU).

ActeurPaysProduit / ConceptTechnologyStatut
First HydrogenCanada / UKH2 camper-van conceptPEM fuel cell, 400-600 km rangeConcept - collaboration with EDAG Group
WATT Fuel CellUSAWATT NOMADPropane-fed SOFC ? clean electricityCommercial - quiet, off-grid capable
Efoy ComfortGermanyRV fuel-cell unitMethanol fuel cell, automatic battery chargingCommercial - widely adopted in Europe

Unique advantage - drinking-water production

Water as a by-product: The electrochemical reaction in a PEM fuel cell produces pure water: 2H2 + O2 ? 2H2O + electricity. For an RV consuming about 16 kg of H2 over a trip, the stack produces roughly ~40 gallons (~150 L) of drinking water. That water could automatically refill the RV fresh-water tank and meaningfully extend boondocking autonomy.

Hybrid propane + H2 concept for RVs

The most promising concept combines both fuels in a dual-fuel recreational vehicle:

Comparison - RV propulsion modes

ParameterPropane RV (current)H2 RV (future)BEV RV (emerging)Diesel RV (reference)
PropulsionPropane ICE or gasoline ICE + propane living servicesPEM fuel cell + electric motorLi-ion battery + electric motorDiesel ICE
Range400-700 km (ICE)400-600 km150-300 km (high weight penalty)600-1,000 km
Refueling / recharge time5 min (LPG refill)10-15 min4-10 h (Level 2)5 min
Living servicesPropane (heating, cooking, hot water)Electric (fuel cell) + optional propaneElectric (battery)Diesel / propane
Water productionNoYes - ~150 L / 16 kg H2NoNo
NoiseEngine + generatorQuietQuietLoud
Local emissionsLow (LPG)0 (H2O only)0High
Infrastructure??? Universal??? Nearly absent??? Growing??? Universal
Vehicle cost$50,000-$200,000$150,000-$400,000 (estimated)$100,000-$300,000$60,000-$250,000
MaturityTRL 9 - dominantTRL 4-6 - concept stageTRL 7 - prototypesTRL 9 - dominant
Fast-growing market: The North American RV market grew from $56.3B (2022) toward a projected $107.6B (2032), nearly doubling in size. Electrification and hydrogen adoption create a significant opportunity, but propane will likely remain dominant for living services for at least another decade because the infrastructure is simple and universal.
Part C - Comparative Engineering

Comparison H2 vs Propane - TCO, emissions, infrastructure

8 H2 vs Propane 8b Target markets 8c vs BEV 8d Regulation 8e LCA 8f Roadmap

?? Hydrogen (FCEV)

  • Zero local emissions
  • 300-500 km range
  • Fast refueling in 8-12 min
  • Bus price: $250k-$850k
  • Station infrastructure: $2-4M
  • Fuel: $8-$12/kg H2

?? Propane (LPG)

  • Ultra-low emissions (-96% NOx vs diesel)
  • 300-600 km range
  • Refueling in 5-10 min
  • Bus price: $90k-$160k (school segment)
  • Station infrastructure: ~$65k
  • Fuel: ~$3/gal (50% below diesel)

Detailed comparison table

CriterionHydrogen (FCEV)Propane (LPG)Diesel (ref.)
Urban-bus purchase price$700,000-$850,000$90,000-$160,000$280,000
Annual fuel cost (30,000 mi)~$27,000~$9,000~$14,400
Maintenance / mile$0.35/mi~$0.30/mi$0.52/mi
Infrastructure cost (50 buses)$2-4M~$65kExisting
Infrastructure / bus (amortized)$40,000-$80,000~$1,300~$0
10-year TCO (estimated)~$850,000~$250,000-$350,000~$600,000
CO2 emissions0 local (depends on H2 source)-15% to -20% vs dieselReference
NOx emissions0-96% vs dieselReference
Fine particulates0Near-zeroReference (DPF required)
Range300-500 km300-600 km500-800 km
Refueling time8-12 min5-10 min5 min
Technology maturityTRL 7-8TRL 9TRL 9
Fuel-cell / engine life20,000-30,000 h (fuel cell)250,000-500,000 mi (engine)250,000-500,000 mi
Storage pressure350-700 bar8-17 barAtmospheric
Fuel risk profileDiffusive, light gas (rises quickly)Heavy gas, pools near the groundLiquid spill risk
Decision summary: H2 targets full zero-emission operation but remains expensive and dependent on heavy infrastructure. Propane offers an immediate compromise: lower TCO than diesel, sharply reduced emissions, lightweight infrastructure, and mature technology. The two fuels are complementary in a transition strategy: propane in the short term, H2 in the medium to long term.
Part C - Section 8b

Target markets - where H2 and propane create value

Beyond the bus segment, hydrogen and propane serve many industrial and commercial sectors. This section maps the target markets where each fuel offers a distinct advantage, along with the markets where the two are complementary.

Markets where H2 is beneficial

SectorApplicationKey players / ExamplesH2 advantage
Urban transit (buses)Zero-emission zones, EU Clean Vehicles DirectiveSolaris, Wrightbus, CaetanoBus, New FlyerZero local emissions, ZEZ compliance
Intercity / coachesLong-distance duty cycles requiring fast refuelingVan Hool TXH, Caetano H2.City400-700 km range, 10-15 min refueling
MiningOpen-pit haul trucks, underground minesAnglo American nuFuel, FortescueZero underground emissions, large ventilation savings, high power
Marine / inland waterwaysZero-emission ferries, inland vessels, harbor craftNorled (Norway), CMB.TECH (Belgium), Energy ObserverZero emissions in port and coastal areas
AgricultureH2 tractors, autonomous harvestersNew Holland T6 H2, Fendt H2 concept, H2arvester (solar ? H2)Zero field emissions, solar autonomy
Port operationsYard tractors, reach stackers, container handlersToyota / Plug Power (forklifts), Hyster-YaleZero indoor/port emissions, fast refueling
RailRegional trains on non-electrified linesAlstom Coradia iLint, Siemens Mireo Plus hDiesel replacement on non-electrified lines
AviationSmall hydrogen-electric aircraftAirbus ZEROe, ZeroAvia, Universal HydrogenRegional aviation decarbonization
ConstructionExcavators, loaders, generator setsJCB H2 excavators, CAT energy stationsZero-emission jobsites in urban environments
Stationary / backupData centers, hospitals, telecomsBloom Energy, Plug Power GenDriveLong-duration power, quiet operation, zero local emissions

Markets where propane is beneficial

SectorApplicationKey players / ExamplesPropane advantage
School busesDominant segment in North AmericaBlue Bird, IC Bus, Thomas BuiltLower TCO than diesel, existing infrastructure, TRL 9
Light commercial vehiclesUrban last-mile deliveryRoush CleanTech Step Van, converted Ford TransitFuel cost about 50% below diesel, reduced emissions
ForkliftsWarehouses, indoor material handlingToyota, Hyster-Yale, Crown (propane forklifts)No particulates indoors, fast refueling, low cost
Off-grid operationsMining camps, remote worksitesIndustrial LPG suppliersEasy transport as a low-pressure liquid, long-duration storage
AgricultureGrain drying, greenhouse/crop heating, agricultural vehiclesPERC, Alliance AutoGasRural availability, versatile heating + mobility use
Recreational vehicles (RV)Heating, cooking, generatorsRV manufacturers (Winnebago, Thor)Universal infrastructure, proven safety
Backup generatorsResidential / commercial backup powerGenerac, Kohler, Champion (dual-fuel models)Long-duration storage without degradation, reliable start-up
Captive fleetsTaxis, ride-hailing, municipal fleetsAlliance AutoGas, US municipal fleetsVery low fuel cost, dedicated on-site station

Complementary H2 + propane markets

In several sectors, H2 and propane are not competitors but complementary, enabling a progressive transition toward zero-emission operations:

SectorRole of propaneRole of H2Combined strategy
Transit agenciesImmediate transition, short-term diesel replacement, favorable TCOLong-term zero-emission objective, ZEZ compliancePropane for immediate renewal, H2 for new ZEZ routes
MiningSurface fleet: trucks and utility vehiclesUnderground fleet: zero emissions and major ventilation savingsDual fleet: propane on the surface, H2 underground
MarineSmall boats and service craftFerries, larger coastal vessels, harbor shipsPropane for smaller craft, H2 for regulated heavy tonnage

Comparative matrix by market sector

SectorH2 relevant?Propane relevant?Complementary?H2 deployment horizonPropane deployment horizon
Urban transit buses? Yes?? Niche (NA)? Yes2024-2030Immediate
School buses? Cost premium? Dominant?2030+Immediate
Coaches / intercity? Yes? Limited?2025-2030-
Underground mining? Critical? Emissions issue? Surface / underground split2025-2030Immediate (surface)
Surface mining? In development? Transition option? Yes2027-2035Immediate
Marine / ferries? Yes?? Small tonnage? Yes2025-2030Immediate
Agriculture?? R&D? Dominant?? Partial2030+Immediate
Forklifts? Strong growth? Dominant? CoexistenceImmediateImmediate
Rail? Deployed??Immediate-
Aviation? Advanced R&D??2030-2040-
Construction? In development?? Limited?? Partial2027-2032Immediate
Stationary / backup? Deployed? Dominant? CoexistenceImmediateImmediate
LCV / delivery?? BEV preferred? Transition?2030+Immediate
RV / recreational?? Dominant?-Immediate
Target-market summary: H2 excels in applications that require absolute zero-emission operation (regulated zones, underground mining, marine, rail) and in high-power / long-distance duty cycles. Propane dominates markets driven by TCO (school buses, forklifts, captive fleets) and rural / off-grid applications. The two fuels are complementary for transit agencies, mining operations, and marine use cases, enabling a staged transition strategy.
Part C - Section 8c

Comparison with battery-electric vehicles (BEV)

The battery-electric bus (BEV) is the main competitor to H2 and propane in the race to decarbonize transit fleets. This section compares the three technologies and identifies the optimal use cases for each.

BEV buses - key characteristics

ParameterValue
Purchase price$400,000-$475,000 (12 m urban bus)
Battery300-600 kWh (NMC or LFP)
Range200-300 km (real-world conditions)
Depot charging3-6 h (slow AC/DC)
Opportunity charging10-15 min (450 kW pantograph)
Maintenance$0.19/mi (63% lower than diesel)
Motor/driveline~2,000 moving parts (vs ~30,000 for thermal powertrains)

Major BEV manufacturers

ManufacturerCountryFlagship modelNotes
BYDChinaK9, K7, C10M~75,000 BEV buses delivered globally, world leader
YutongChinaE12, ZK6126BEVG>160,000 NEVs delivered, growing exports
New FlyerCanada / USAXcelsior CHARGE NGNorth American transit leader, LFP batteries
ProterraUSAZX5Proprietary battery platform, acquired by Phoenix Motorcars
SolarisPolandUrbino 12 ElectricLeading European BEV supplier alongside H2 offerings
Mercedes-BenzGermanyeCitaroModular NMC/LFP batteries, optional fuel-cell range extender

Comparison table - H2 FCEV vs BEV vs propane vs diesel

CriterionH2 FCEVBEVPropane LPGDiesel (ref.)
Urban-bus purchase price$700k-$850k$400k-$475k$90k-$160k (school buses)$280k
Range300-500 km200-300 km300-600 km500-800 km
Recharge / refueling time8-15 min3-6 h (depot) / 10-15 min (opportunity)5-10 min5 min
Maintenance $/mi~0.35~0.19~0.30~0.52
10-year TCO (estimated)~$850k~$600k-$700k~$250k-$350k~$600k
Local emissionsZero (H2O)ZeroUltra-low (-96% NOx)Reference
WTW emissions0-250 g/km (depending on H2 source)3-40 g/km (depending on electricity mix)900-1,100 g/km1,200-1,400 g/km
Infrastructure (50 buses)$2-4M$800k-$1.2M~$65kExisting
MaturityTRL 7-8TRL 8-9TRL 9TRL 9
Cold-weather performanceGoodDegraded (-20% to -40% range)ExcellentExcellent

Comparative advantages & drawbacks

? H2 advantages vs BEV

  • Longer range (300-500 km vs 200-300 km)
  • Faster refueling (8-15 min vs 3-6 h)
  • Stable cold-weather performance
  • Better suited to long intercity routes

? Propane advantages vs BEV

  • 3-5x lower upfront cost
  • Near-free infrastructure (~$65k)
  • Diesel-like range (300-600 km)
  • No battery degradation concern

BEV advantages

BEV drawbacks

Strategic conclusion: BEV is optimal for short urban duty cycles (routes under 250 km/day with depot charging). H2 excels for intercity routes and cold climates (routes above 300 km, northern regions). Propane is the immediate transition option with the lowest TCO and the lightest infrastructure burden. The three technologies are complementary rather than directly interchangeable.
Part C - Section 8d

Regulation & zero-emission mandates

The fleet-energy transition is increasingly shaped by strict regulation. This section summarizes the main mandates by region and their impact on the choice between H2, BEV, and propane.

EU - Clean Vehicles Directive

PeriodClean buses (min.)Of which zero-emissionClean trucks
2021-202529-50% (depending on country)Half of the quota6-10%
2026-203043-75%Half of the quota7-15%

Definitions: A deg Clean vehicle- uses alternative fuels (H2, BEV, CNG, biofuels). -Zero-emission- means no internal-combustion engine or less than 1 g CO2/kWh.

France - Low-Emission Zones (ZFE-m)

California - Advanced Clean Fleet (ACF)

Other global mandates

Country / RegionTargetDeadline
Canada100% ZE for public fleets2040
UK (ZEBRA)Zero Emission Bus Regional Areas programOngoing
Germany50% ZE buses2030
South Korea41,000 H2 buses2040
ChinaMassive BEV/FCEV subsidy supportOngoing - >500,000 BEV buses in service
Netherlands100% ZE buses for new orders2025
Norway100% ZE buses in major cities2025

Regulatory timeline 2024-2040

YearRegulatory eventImpact
2024CARB ACF enters into force (phase 1), AFIR adopted in the EUFirst ZE purchasing obligations in California
2025French ZFE-m rollout (43 cities), Netherlands 100% ZE bus purchasesCrit'Air 3 restrictions begin in major French cities
2026EU CVD period 2 begins (43-75% clean buses)Strong increase in BEV/FCEV orders in Europe
2027AFIR: an H2 station every 150 km on TEN-T, CARB 2027 ultra-low NOxAccelerated H2 infrastructure build-out in Europe
2029California: 100% ZE transit-bus purchasesEnd of new diesel/propane transit-bus purchases in California
2030EU heavy-duty CO2 target -45%, Germany 50% ZE buses, South Korea 41k H2 busesMajor inflection point
2035EU heavy-duty CO2 target -65%, rPropane goal of 20-30% of LPGFossil propane declines while rPropane scales up
2040EU heavy-duty CO2 target -90%, Canada 100% ZE public fleetsDiesel largely exits most urban fleets
Impact of H2 vs propane: Propane is not zero-emission, so it does not satisfy strict ZE mandates such as the Clean Vehicles Directive or California ACF rules. It still supports short-term emissions reduction targets (-96% NOx, about -20% CO2) and can remain eligible as a deg Clean vehicle- in some frameworks. rPropane improves the footprint but does not change the regulatory classification. Under strict ZE mandates, only BEV and H2 are fully compliant.
Part C - Section 8e

Life-cycle analysis (LCA / well-to-wheel)

Well-to-Wheel (WTW) analysis is essential for comparing the carbon footprint and energy efficiency of different powertrains objectively. It accounts for the entire chain: energy production ? compression/liquefaction ? transport ? distribution ? vehicle conversion.

WTW comparison by pathway approx. 12 m bus

PathwayWTW efficiencyWTW emissions (gCO2/km)Notes
BEV (average EU mix)~63%20-40 (EU average passenger-car level ~13 g/km)Efficiency leader; as low as 3 g/km in France (nuclear mix)
BEV (French nuclear mix)~63%3-10About 80% lower than thermal pathways thanks to a decarbonized grid mix
Green H2 (electrolysis + renewables)25-35%0-30Zero emission if 100% renewable; about 76% lower than diesel
Gray H2 (SMR natural gas)20-30%200-250Worse than diesel on WTW due to uncaptured SMR impact
Fossil propane18-22%900-1,100About 15-20% lower than diesel
rPropane (bioLPG)18-22%300-500About 60-90% lower than diesel (depending on feedstock)
Diesel~16%1,200-1,400Reference case: 20-30% engine efficiency, WTT chain around 80%
BioCNG (biomethane)20-25%200-280About 80% lower CO2 than diesel

Losses by stage

BEV - ~63% efficiency

H2 (electrolysis ? fuel cell) approx. 25-35% efficiency

Propane (extraction ? thermal engine) approx. 18-22% efficiency

WTW conclusion: BEV is the clear WTW-efficiency leader (~63%) and, in a decarbonized grid, the least emissive pathway (~3-40 gCO2/km). Green H2 can be near-zero-emission but remains energy-intensive (25-35% efficiency, requiring roughly 2-3x more renewable electricity than BEV for the same distance). Propane has acceptable source-to-wheel efficiency (18-22%) but still emits CO2, while rPropane can cut that footprint by 60-90%. Gray H2 is the weakest WTW option because full-chain losses make it more emissive than diesel.
Part C - Section 8f

Technology roadmap over time

Strategic projection of powertrain evolution for buses and heavy vehicles across three horizons: short term (2024-2027), medium term (2027-2032), and long term (2032-2040).

Short term approx. 2024-2027

TechnologyActions / milestonesKey regions
BEVMass deployment of urban buses, opportunity pantographs, high-volume LFP battery adoptionChina, EU, California
H2First H2 corridors (Germany, Korea, California), pilot stations, orders of 50-100 busesDE, KR, CA, FR
PropaneTransition school-bus/shuttle market, Cummins B6.7 ultra-low NOx (2027), Nexio delivery fleetsUSA, Canada
rPropaneFirst blend deployments, RED III certificationEU, USA (LCFS)

Medium term approx. 2027-2032

TechnologyActions / milestonesKey regions
BEVLong-range BEV (solid-state batteries), diesel price parity around 2030, >50% of new urban-bus orders in the EUGlobal
H2Green H2 at or below $3/kg, volume deployment of urban H2 buses, 1,500 EU stations, AFIR 150 km network operationalEU, KR, JP, CA
PropanerPropane at 20% of the LPG mix, Stanadyne direct injection at scale, ZE mandates limit transit useNA
DieselStructural decline, with new-order bans for transit buses in some jurisdictionsEU, CA

Long term approx. 2032-2040

TechnologyActions / milestonesKey regions
BEVMature across all urban use cases, with 100% ZE in most urban fleetsGlobal
H2Dominant for intercity/coach operations, LH2 for semi-trailers, cost below $2/kgGlobal
PropaneReplaced by rPropane or H2 in transit, retained mainly in school transport via rPropaneNA
DieselMarginal, limited to developing-country niches and special applicationsAfrica, Southeast Asia

Risks & uncertainties

Roadmap summary: The transition unfolds in three waves: (1) immediate propane deployment for school fleets and markets without ZE infrastructure, (2) mass BEV adoption for urban duty cycles starting around 2025-2030, and (3) H2 dominance for intercity and long-haul transport from roughly 2030-2035 onward. Propane remains relevant as a transition solution as long as rPropane is available and ZE mandates do not exclude it.
Part D - Section 4

Acquisition strategy - hydrogen bus ecosystem

4 Acquisition H2 9 Semi-trucks 10 Propane network 11 Case studies 12 Training 13 Propane acquisition 14 Patents 15 Evidence & references

Techno-strategic scenario: acquire key players in the H2 value chain to impose a powertrain standard at continental or global scale.

H2 acquisition block - Europe

TargetCountryStrategic asset
CaetanoBusPortugalToyota partnership, H2.City Gold, 11% EU share
WrightbusUnited KingdomStreetDeck double-decker H2, 15.8% EU share
SafraFranceHycity, Symbio fuel cell, strong French footprint

With a 30% premium: about $0.8-1.5B USD (CAD 2B)

H2 acquisition block - North America

TargetCountryStrategic asset
Nova BusCanadaLFSe+ H2 under development
New FlyerCanada / USAXcelsior CHARGE H2, leader transit NA
Ballard Power SystemsCanadaGlobal leader in transit PEM stacks

With a 30% premium: about $1.5-2.9B USD (CAD 2-4B)

Standard 350 / 700 bar

Global H2 bus takeover value

$3.6-8.8 G USD
Targeted H2 bus OEMs
+$2.2-4.4 G USD
Fuel-cell suppliers
$5.8-13.1 G USD
Total H2 bus ecosystem
What you are really acquiring: PEM stack production capacity, high-pressure tank technology, and the ability to impose the 350/700 bar H2 standard as the de facto norm for decarbonized urban transport.
Part D - Section 8

Global mapping of bus manufacturers

Comprehensive overview of bus manufacturers by region, covering H2, electric, propane, and diesel segments. This mapping highlights the key players, their flagship models, and their strategic positioning.

North America

ManufacturerCountrySegmentFlagship modelsPowertrainsStrategic notes
Nova BusCanada (QC)Urban transitLFS, LFSe+Diesel, BEV, H2 (in development)Volvo Group subsidiary, Saint-Eustache plant
New FlyerCanada / USAUrban transitXcelsior, Xcelsior CHARGE H2Diesel, CNG, BEV, FCEVNorth American transit leader, Ballard FCmove-HD+
GilligUSA (California)Urban transitLow Floor, Battery Electric, H2Diesel, CNG, BEV, FCEVBallard partnership, H2 expansion
Blue BirdUSA (Georgia)School busesVision Propane, All American EVPropane, BEV, dieselPropane school-bus leader, 22,000+ LPG buses
Thomas Built BusesUSA (NC)School busesSaf-T-Liner C2, Jouley (EV)Diesel, BEV, propane (in development)Daimler Truck NA subsidiary
IC BusUSASchool / commercialCE Series, RE SeriesDiesel, propane, BEVNavistar subsidiary (Traton/VW)
GreenPower MotorCanada / USASchool / transitBEAST, EV Star, Nano BEASTBEV only100% electric, NYSE: GP

Europe

ManufacturerCountrySegmentFlagship modelsPowertrainsStrategic notes
Mercedes-Benz / Daimler BusesGermanyUrban, intercity, coacheCitaro, eCitaro fuel cell, CitaroDiesel, BEV, FCEVToyota 60 kW fuel cell, EU premium leader
MAN Truck & BusGermanyUrban, intercityLion's City E, Lion's City h (dev.)Diesel, CNG, BEV, FCEV (dev.)Traton (VW) subsidiary
ScaniaSwedenIntercity, coachCitywide, InterlinkDiesel, CNG/LNG, BEV, HVOTraton (VW) subsidiary
Solaris Bus & CoachPolandUrbanUrbino 12 hydrogen, Urbino electricDiesel, CNG, BEV, FCEV44.5% H2 EU market share (2024), CAF subsidiary
CaetanoBusPortugalUrban, intercityH2.City Gold, e.City GoldBEV, FCEVToyota partnership, Gen 2.5 fuel cell
WrightbusUnited KingdomUrban (double-decker)StreetDeck Hydroliner, Kite HydrolinerBEV, FCEV15.8% of H2 EU market, unique H2 double-decker position
SafraFranceUrbanHycityFCEVSymbio 75 kW fuel cell, French industrial foothold
Iveco Bus / Heuliez BusItaly / FranceUrban, intercityE-Way, E-Way H2, CrosswayDiesel, CNG, BEV, FCEVHyundai HTWO fuel cell
TemsaTurkeyIntercity, coachMD9 electriCITY, Avenue ElectronDiesel, BEVExports to Europe and the Middle East
KarsanTurkeyUrban, minibuse-ATA Hydrogen, e-JESTBEV, FCEVBallard to Toyota fuel-cell transition (2025+)
OtokarTurkeyUrban, intercityKent C, TerritoDiesel, CNG, BEVKo- Holding subsidiary

Chine

ManufacturerSegmentFlagship modelsPowertrainsNotes
YutongUrban, intercity, coachE12, F12 FC, ZK6126BEVGBEV, FCEV, dieselGlobal volume leader, 160,000+ NEVs delivered
BYDUrban, schoolK9, K7, C6, C10MBEV onlyWorld leader in BEV buses, exports to 70+ countries
King LongUrban, intercityXMQ6127, XMQ6119FG FCBEV, FCEV, dieselExports to Southeast Asia and the Middle East
Golden DragonUrban, minibusXML6125, Star seriesBEV, FCEV, dieselStrong export footprint
ZhongtongUrbanLCK6120FCEVG (H2)BEV, FCEV, dieselBeijing 2022 Olympics, active since 2016
FotonUrban, intercityAUV H2 busBEV, FCEV, diesel800+ H2 buses for the Beijing 2022 Olympics
HigerUrban, coachKLQ6129, Azure seriesBEV, FCEV, dieselHistoric Scania partnership

India & Asia (excluding China)

ManufacturerCountrySegmentFlagship modelsPowertrainsNotes
Tata MotorsIndiaUrban, intercityStarbus EV, Starbus UltraDiesel, CNG, BEVIndian leader, H2 pilot underway
Ashok LeylandIndiaUrban, intercityViking, FESLF CNGDiesel, CNG, BEVIndia's number-two player, exports across Africa and Asia
JBM Auto (Solaris India)IndiaUrbanEco-Life (BEV)BEVTechnical JV with Solaris (Poland)
Olectra GreentechIndiaUrbanK9 (BYD platform)BEVBYD partnership, domestic order book
Hino MotorsJapanUrban, intercityPoncho, Blue RibbonDiesel, hybrid, FCEV (pilot)Toyota subsidiary, T-BAN H2 project
IsuzuJapanMinibus, urbanErga, Erga MioDiesel, CNGExports to Southeast Asia
Mitsubishi FusoJapanMinibusRosa, eCanter (truck)Diesel, BEVDaimler Truck subsidiary

Latin America & Oceania

ManufacturerCountrySegmentFlagship modelsPowertrainsNotes
MarcopoloBrazilUrban, intercity, coachViale BRT, ParadisoDiesel, CNG, BEV (pilots)Latin American leader, bodybuilder on third-party chassis
Caio InduscarBrazilUrbanMillennium, ApacheDiesel, CNGStrong domestic Brazilian market
BusscarBrazilIntercity, coachVissta Buss, El BussDieselRebuilt business with LatAm exports
DinaMexicoUrban, intercityRunner, LinnerDiesel, CNGMexican leader
VolgrenAustraliaUrbanOptimus, CR228LDiesel, CNG, BEVBodybuilder on Volvo/Scania chassis

Global bus-market valuation

$144.5B
Global bus market (2026)
$90.5-123.4 G USD
Estimated global takeover value
$5.8-13.1 G USD
H2 block
$2.6-4.2 G USD
North American H2 block
Bus acquisition strategy: The global bus market ($144.5B in 2026) offers acquisition targets in every region. H2-focused manufacturers remain relatively modest in size and realistically acquirable ($5.8-13.1B USD for the full ecosystem). In North America, the H2 block (Nova Bus, New Flyer, Ballard) represents about $2.6-5.1B USD with a 30% control premium.
Part D - Section 9

Global mapping of semi-truck manufacturers

Comprehensive overview of Class 7-8 semi-truck manufacturers by region, including H2 FCEV, LNG/CNG, BEV, and diesel programs. This section covers the regional mapping, H2 and natural-gas leaders, industrial-group structures, and 2026 market data.

North America - Class 8

ManufacturerGroupFlagship modelsPowertrainsStrategic notes
FreightlinerDaimler Truck NACascadia, eCascadia (BEV)Diesel, CNG, BEVUS Class 8 leader (~40% share), Cummins-powered Cascadia CNG
PeterbiltPACCAR579, 579EV (BEV), 579 FCEVDiesel, CNG, BEV, FCEV (pilot)Premium positioning, Toyota/Kenworth FCEV program in California
KenworthPACCART680, T680E (BEV), T680 FCEVDiesel, CNG, BEV, FCEV (pilot)T680 FCEV program with Toyota fuel cells at SoCal ports
InternationalNavistar (Traton/VW)LT Series, eMVDiesel, CNG, BEVAcquired by Traton (VW) in 2021, integration still underway
Volvo Trucks NAVolvo GroupVNL, VNR ElectricDiesel, BEVStrong regional BEV position, Pilot/Flying J partnership
Mack TrucksVolvo GroupAnthem, LR ElectricDiesel, BEVRefuse and regional segment focus, Volvo Group subsidiary
Western StarDaimler Truck NA49X, 57XDieselSegment vocational / heavy-haul
NikolaIndependentTre BEV, Tre FCEVBEV, FCEV700 bar, 40 kg H2, 120 kW fuel cell, ~500 km, NASDAQ: NKLA

Europe - >16 tonnes

ManufacturerGroupFlagship modelsPowertrainsStrategic notes
ScaniaTraton (VW)R Series, S Series, L660H (H2 prototype)Diesel, HVO, LNG, BEV, FCEV (prototype)L660H internal-combustion H2 engine currently in testing
MANTraton (VW)TGX, TGS, eTGX (BEV)Diesel, CNG/LNG, BEVMAN TGX LNG is a benchmark LNG model in Europe
Mercedes-Benz TrucksDaimler Truck AGActros, eActros, GenH2 (FCEV prototype)Diesel, LNG, BEV, FCEV (prototype)GenH2: LH2, 2-40 kg, ~1,000 km, Cellcentric fuel-cell stack
Volvo TrucksVolvo GroupFH, FH Electric, FH2 (FCEV prototype)Diesel, LNG, BEV, FCEV (prototype)Cellcentric JV (Daimler/Volvo), FH2 customer trials in 2025
Renault TrucksVolvo GroupT Series, T Electric, D Wide Z.E.Diesel, BEVVolvo Group subsidiary, strong France/Spain footprint
DAFPACCARXG+, XD, XF ElectricDiesel, LNG, BEVPACCAR subsidiary, Benelux/UK market leader
IvecoIveco GroupS-Way, S-Way LNG, S-eWay (BEV)Diesel, CNG/LNG, BEVEuropean LNG leader, with S-Way LNG as flagship model

China

ManufacturerFlagship modelsPowertrainsNotes
DongfengTianlong, KXDiesel, CNG/LNG, BEV, FCEV#1 heavy-truck OEM in China (~25% share), with pilot H2 programs
FAW (Jiefang)J7, J6PDiesel, CNG/LNG, BEV, FCEV#2 in China, J7 H2 tested since 2023
Sinotruk (CNHTC)HOWO, SitrakDiesel, CNG/LNG, BEVLong-standing MAN JV background, exports across Africa/Asia
Foton (BAIC)Auman, EST-A H2Diesel, CNG/LNG, BEV, FCEVActive H2 programs, with 100+ H2 trucks in testing
Shacman (Shaanxi Auto)X6000, X3000Diesel, CNG/LNG, BEVStrong domestic market share and growing exports
SAIC HongyanJie Shi, C6e (BEV)Diesel, CNG/LNG, BEV, FCEVSAIC subsidiary with H2 programs in Shanghai
Weichai PowerEngines + fuel-cell systemsDiesel/gas engines + H2 fuel cellsEngine and H2-stack supplier (200 kW), integrated with Sinotruk

Asia (excluding China) & others

ManufacturerCountryFlagship modelsPowertrainsNotes
HyundaiSouth KoreaXcient FC (FCEV)FCEV, dieselGlobal leader in FCEV semi-trucks, 7 tanks at 350 bar, 31 kg H2, 190 kW fuel cell
HinoJapanProfia, 700 SeriesDiesel, hybrid, FCEV (T-BAN prototype)Toyota subsidiary, T-BAN project with Toyota fuel-cell stack
IsuzuJapanGigaDiesel, CNGJV with Volvo Group (UD Trucks)
Tata MotorsIndiaPrima, SignaDiesel, CNG, BEV (pilots)India heavy-truck leader, H2 pilots announced
Ashok LeylandIndiaCaptain, BOSSDiesel, CNG#2 heavy-truck OEM in India, exports across Africa/Asia

Global leaders - H2 FCEV semi-tractors

ModelManufacturerGroupH2 pressureH2 massFuel cell (kW)RangeStatus
Xcient FCHyundaiHyundai Motor Group350 bar31 kg (7 tanks)190 kW (2-95)~400 kmSeries production (Switzerland, USA, Korea)
GenH2 TruckMercedes-BenzDaimler Truck AGLH2 (-253 deg C)80 kg (2-40)2-150 kW~1,000 kmAdvanced prototype, customer trials in 2025
Tre FCEVNikolaIndependent700 bar~40 kg120 kW~500 kmPre-series in 2024, deployment in 2025
FH2Volvo TrucksVolvo GroupCompressed GH2~65 kgCellcentric~1,000 kmPrototype, customer trials in 2025, series from 2028+
T680 FCEVKenworthPACCAR700 bar~50 kgToyota 2-80 kW~500 kmCalifornia pilot at the SoCal ports
T-BANToyota / HinoToyota Motor Corp.700 bar~50 kgToyota 2-80 kW~600 kmPrototype, Japan tests in 2024-2025
L660H (H2 ICE)ScaniaTraton (VW)350 bar (GH2)~40 kg- (H2 combustion)~500 kmInternal-combustion H2 prototype engine
H2 semi-truck trend: Two technical approaches coexist: compressed GH2 at 350-700 bar, which dominates today, and liquid LH2, as used by Daimler GenH2. LH2 offers roughly 2x the volumetric energy density but requires complex cryogenic insulation. The market is favoring compressed GH2 in the short to medium term and LH2 for long-distance use above about 800 km.

Global leaders - LNG/CNG semi-tractors

ModelManufacturerGroupFuelPowerTorqueRangeNotes
FH LNGVolvo TrucksVolvo GroupLNG / Bio-LNG460 hp2,300 N m~1,000 kmLong-haul LNG reference in Europe
S-Way LNGIvecoIveco GroupLNG / CNG460 hp2,000 N m~1,600 km (2 tanks)European LNG leader, Cursor 13 NG
R LNGScaniaTraton (VW)LNG / Bio-LNG410 hp2,000 N m~1,000 kmDedicated 13L gas engine
Actros LNGMercedes-BenzDaimler Truck AGLNG450 hp2,200 N m~1,000 kmDiscontinuation announced to focus on BEV/FCEV
T680 / 579 CNGKenworth / PeterbiltPACCARCNG400 hp1 966 N m~600-800 kmCummins X15N, Near-Zero NOx
Cascadia CNGFreightlinerDaimler Truck NACNG400 hp1 966 N m~600-800 kmCummins X15N 15L natural-gas engine
TGX LNGMANTraton (VW)LNG / CNG400 hp2 000 N m~1 200 kmStrong penetration across Germany/Benelux

Major industrial-group structures - heavy trucks

Daimler Truck AG

ParameterValue
Revenue~$65.5B USD (2024)
Employees~105,000
Truck brandsMercedes-Benz Trucks, Freightliner, Western Star, Thomas Built, FUSO, BharatBenz
Flagship H2GenH2 Truck (LH2, 2-40 kg, ~1,000 km)
Fuel-cell JVCellcentric (50/50 with Volvo Group)
ListingXETRA: DTG

Traton Group (Volkswagen AG)

ParameterValue
Revenue~$55.0B USD (approx. 47B) (2024)
Employees~105,000
Truck brandsScania, MAN, Navistar (International, IC Bus), Volkswagen Caminhoes
Flagship H2Scania L660H (internal-combustion H2, prototype)
StrategyShort-term BEV priority, long-term H2 ICE track (Scania)
ListingXETRA: 8TRA

Volvo Group

ParameterValue
Revenue~$64.3B USD (approx. 55B) (2024)
Employees~100,000
Truck brandsVolvo Trucks, Renault Trucks, Mack Trucks, UD Trucks, Nova Bus, Prevost
Flagship H2Volvo FH2 (compressed GH2, ~65 kg, ~1,000 km)
Fuel-cell JVCellcentric (50/50 with Daimler Truck)
ListingOMX: VOLV B

PACCAR Inc.

ParameterValue
Revenue~$36B USD (2024)
Employees~30,000
Truck brandsKenworth, Peterbilt, DAF, Leyland Trucks
Flagship H2Kenworth T680 FCEV (Toyota fuel cell, 700 bar, California pilot)
StrategyToyota fuel-cell partnership, BEV + FCEV, high R&D intensity
ListingNASDAQ: PCAR

Hyundai Motor Group

ParameterValue
Revenue (truck segment)~$15B USD (2024, commercial segment)
Employees (group)~300,000
Truck brandsHyundai Truck, HTWO (fuel-cell stacks)
Flagship H2Xcient FC (350 bar, 31 kg, 190 kW fuel cell, ~400 km) - global series FCEV leader
DeploymentSwitzerland (47+), USA (California), South Korea, New Zealand, Germany
ListingKRX: 005380

2026 market data - semi-tractors

$265B
Global Class 7-8 tractor market (2026)
~250k
US Class 8 (units/year)
~280k
Europe >16 t (units/year)
~900k
China heavy trucks (units/year)
IndicatorValueSource / Notes
Global Class 7-8 tractor market$265B USD (2026)Estimate including diesel, gas, BEV, and FCEV
US Class 8 annual sales~250,000 units/yearCyclical, ranging from ~200k to ~300k depending on the economy
Europe >16 tonnes annual sales~280,000 units/yearACEA, EU27 + UK
China heavy-truck annual sales~900,000 units/yearAll heavy-truck classes, highly cyclical
H2/BEV share (2026)< 2%Combined BEV + FCEV, still marginal
H2/BEV projection (2030)5-10%Driven by EU mandates and California ACT Rule
Class 8 diesel tractor price$150,000-$180,000 USDNew, standard configuration
Class 8 BEV tractor price$300,000-$450,000 USDTesla Semi, Freightliner eCascadia
Class 8 FCEV tractor price$400,000-$600,000 USDHyundai Xcient FC, Nikola Tre FCEV
Heavy-duty H2 station cost$3-10M USDDepending on capacity from 500 kg to 2 t H2/day

Market split by powertrain (2026 estimate)

PowertrainGlobal shareTrendDominant players
Diesel~85%Declining under CO2 mandatesAll traditional manufacturers
LNG / CNG~10-12%Stable as a transition technologyIveco, Volvo, MAN, Scania, Cummins (NA)
BEV~1.5-2%Strong growthTesla, Daimler, Volvo, BYD
FCEV (H2)< 0.5%Fast growth from a small baseHyundai, Nikola, Daimler (prototype), Volvo (prototype)
Projection 2030 H2+BEV5-10 %??Mandats EU -45 % CO2, California ACT Rule
Semi-truck strategic opportunity: The global Class 7-8 tractor market ($265B USD) is dominated by five large groups: Daimler, Traton/VW, Volvo, PACCAR, and Hyundai. H2 FCEV still accounts for less than 0.5% of the market, but could reach 5-10% by 2030. Early leaders such as Hyundai Xcient FC, Nikola Tre, and Daimler GenH2 are setting the standards. Acquiring Nikola (~$1-2B USD) and/or fuel-cell-stack suppliers such as Cellcentric or HTWO would be a major lever for controlling the heavy-duty H2 ecosystem.
Part D - Section 10

Strategy to strengthen the propane station network

Large-scale deployment of propane vehicles, including school buses, commercial fleets, and light commercial vehicles, depends directly on the density and accessibility of the refueling network. This section outlines the current situation, available infrastructure types, and a seven-point strategy to double the number of public propane stations within five years.

Current propane-network situation

RegionPublic propane stationsStation ratioNotes
France~1,700~1 station out of 7Network declined after 2010, but has stabilized since 2020
North America~2,800 (USA + Canada)Fragmented, corridor-focusedGrowing network (+3%/yr), driven by school buses
Europe (excluding France)~25,000 (Italy, Poland, Turkey lead)Varies by countryItaly: ~4,000 stations, Poland: ~6,500

Types of propane refueling infrastructure

#TypeDescriptionCapacityEstimated CostTypical Usage
1Standard private stationFixed tank 3,800-11,400 L, one dispenser< 50 vehicles/day$20,000-$60,000 USDSchool-bus depots, municipal fleets
2Advanced private stationMultiple dispensers, storage > 11,400 L, management system> 50 vehicles/day$60,000-$225,000 USDLarge transit fleets, logistics centers
3Mobile refuelingBobtail truck, with no fixed infrastructure requiredVariable$0 fixed infrastructureRural areas, temporary worksites, events
4Temporary networkTrailer with tank + portable dispenser10-30 vehicles/day$5,000-$15,000 USDWorksites, construction sites, emergency use
5Public network24/7 access, access card, vehicle-level tracking> 100 vehicles/day$0 fleet-side investment (operator cost)Open fuel stations, highway corridors
Key advantage: For fleets using an existing public network or mobile refueling, the infrastructure investment is $0 for the fleet operator. The cost is absorbed by the station operator or LPG supplier.

Seven-point strengthening strategy

1. Co-location with existing stations

Add a propane dispenser to existing diesel/gasoline stations. The marginal cost is low ($15,000-$40,000) because the base infrastructure, including land, power, road access, and payment systems, already exists.

2. Partnerships with major retail networks

Build agreements with Shell, TotalEnergies, BP, Couche-Tard / Circle K, and Esso to integrate propane autogas into their multi-energy offer. These groups already own thousands of stations and have the required regulatory expertise.

3. Cloud interconnection across stations

Deploy a unified digital management system enabling multi-station billing, remote tank-level monitoring, vehicle-by-vehicle tracking, maintenance alerts, and optimized fuel deliveries.

4. Connector standardization

Adopt the Type K15 quick-release connector universally, in line with NFPA 58 since 2020. It removes adapter needs, shortens fill times, and improves safety.

5. Priority target corridors

6. Government incentives

Include propane in clean-fuel programs and provide tax credits for station installation:

7. Dual-fuel H2 + propane stations

Co-locate propane and H2 at strategic stations to prepare for the transition. Propane generates immediate cash flow from existing customers, helping finance long-payback H2 infrastructure.

Cost comparison - propane add-on vs new H2 station

ParameterPropane add-on (existing station)New H2 stationRatio
Installation cost$15,000-$40,000 USD$2,000,000-$4,000,000 USD1: 50-260x
Installation lead time2-6 weeks12-24 months1: 8-16x
Permitting & regulationNFPA 58, local permitComplex H2 codes, hazard studySimple vs complex
Annual maintenance$2,000-$5,000 USD$50,000-$150,000 USD1: 10-30x
Annual fuel cost (per vehicle)~$9,000 USD~$27,000 USD1: 3x
Operator ROI2-4 years8-15 years-

ROI for the station operator

2-4 years
Propane-station ROI
$15k-$40k
Initial investment
$0.15-$0.25/L
LPG operator margin
approx. 2
5-year station goal

A propane dispenser added to an existing station, with throughput of 500-1,000 L/day, generates a gross margin of $75-$250/day ($0.15-$0.25/L). With a $15,000-$40,000 investment, payback is reached in 2-4 years depending on volume.

Digital management systems

SystemSupplierCapabilities
WesrocWesroc (Canada)Cloud platform, real-time monitoring, automatic billing, fleet APIs
FuelCloudFuelCloud (USA)Connected terminals, vehicle/driver tracking, compliance reporting
GasboyGasboy (USA)Smart dispensers, RFID access cards, fleet ERP integration

Regulatory framework

Standard / CodeJurisdictionScope
NFPA 58USALPG code covering storage, dispensing, and station installation
ECE R67International (UNECE)LPG equipment for vehicles and stations
CSA B149.2CanadaPropane/LPG installation code
EN 12979 / EN 13175Europe (CEN)Vehicle LPG systems and station equipment
Provincial / state permitVariableOperating approval, safety distances, inspections

Five-year goal - doubling public stations

RegionCurrent stations (2026)2031 targetNew stations requiredEstimated investment
France~1,700~3,400+1,700$25-68M USD
North America~2,800~5,600+2,800$42-112M USD
Total~4,500~9,000+4,500$67-180M USD
Strategic comparison: Doubling the public propane network with 4,500 new stations would cost only $67-180M USD in total. That is equivalent to just 17-45 H2 stations at $4M each. For the next five years, propane offers a far superior investment-to-network-coverage ratio. The optimal strategy combines a dense propane network immediately with targeted H2 stations on high-demand corridors.
Part D - Section 11

Lessons learned / case studies

Operational deployments of H2 and propane buses provide real-world data on costs, availability, and field constraints. This section compiles the most significant case studies from around the world.

Case studies - H2 buses

AC Transit, California (USA)

TfL London (UK)

RVK Cologne (Germany)

Pau, France - F-bus

RATP Paris (France)

SamTrans, California (USA)

Birmingham (UK)

Case studies x propane buses (Blue Bird, USA)

Washingtonville CSD (New York)

Indian River County SD (Florida)

Kansas City Public Schools (Missouri)

Summary table

OperatorCountryTechnologyFleet sizeAvailabilityCost/km or savingsKey lesson
AC TransitUSA (CA)H222+ buses70-85%~$1.50/miLarge-scale viability
TfL LondonUKH220 buses> 90%-Double-decker H2 is feasible
RVK CologneGermanyH252+ buses-$760k USD / busLargest EU fleet
F-bus PauFranceH28 busesVariable (seasonal)~7 kg/100 kmFirst H2 BRT worldwide
RATP ParisFranceH247 plannedIn testingMore expensive than BEVNeeds competitive green H2
SamTransUSA (CA)H2108 ordered--Strong institutional demand
Blue Bird districtsUSAPropane22,000+ (NA total)> 95%50% lower fuel cost than dieselUnmatched TCO, 1,000+ districts
Shared H2 lessons: The main challenges remain the high acquisition cost ($760k USD and up), the operating cost tied to H2 pricing (~$17.55 USD/kg), the need to build a competitive green-H2 supply chain, and the requirement for ATEX-compliant workshops. Fuel-cell service life, typically 15,000-20,000 h with stack replacement around $150k-$200k, remains a key watch item. Propane offers the opposite profile: very low TCO and availability above 95%, but it does not satisfy strict ZE mandates.
Part D - Section 12

Training, maintenance & operational safety

Introducing H2 or propane buses imposes strict requirements around staff training, workshop retrofits, and ATEX risk management. This section summarizes the cost and process implications for each pathway.

Training - H2

ParameterValue
TypeHigh-pressure certification (350/700 bar), flammable-gas handling, ASME/ISO compliance
Fuel-cell specific trainingH2 physicochemical properties, accident scenarios (leak, dispersion, ignition), regulatory basics
Duration40-80 h per mechanic
Cost$2,000-$5,000 per person depending on ATEX level
RenewalEvery 3 years for ATEX certification
ProvidersIneris, Apave, CSE, and specialized H2 training bodies

Training - LPG

ParameterValue
TypeLPG handling under NFPA 58, propane certification
ComplexityLower than H2 due to lower pressure and mature technology
Duration16-40 h per mechanic
Cost$500-$2,000 per person

ATEX qualification levels

LevelPersonnel coveredTraining durationContent
Level 0Personnel moving through an ATEX area without intervening1 dayRisk identification and safety rules
Level 1Maintenance technicians and operators2 daysWork altering the environment, safe procedures
Level 2Supervisors, workshop leads, HSE managers3 daysATEX work supervision, explosion-protection documentation, emergency measures

Depot safety - H2

Depot safety - LPG

Maintenance comparison

ParameterH2 (FCEV)LPG (Propane)Diesel (ref.)
Fuel-cell stack replacement15,000-20,000 h ? $150k-$200kN/AN/A
Tank inspectionAnnual (high pressure)Every 10 yearsN/A
Oil changesN/A (electric drive)Extended intervals due to cleaner combustionStandard
Spark plugsN/AMore frequentN/A (compression ignition)
Aftertreatment (DPF, AdBlue)N/AN/AYes - costly
Cooling systemFuel-cell specific serviceStandardStandard
Maintenance cost/mi~$0.35~$0.30~$0.52

Workshop conversion costs

ConversionEstimated costIncludes
Diesel ? H2$300,000-$800,000ATEX zoning, high ventilation, ceiling detectors, ATEX tools, 40-80h training, tank inspections
Diesel ? LPG$50,000-$200,000Low ventilation, floor detectors, 16-40h training, standard tools, tank inspection
Summary: Converting a diesel workshop to H2 costs 4-6x more than converting it to LPG ($300k-$800k vs $50k-$200k). H2 training is also 2-4x longer and more expensive than LPG training. These hidden costs materially affect total transition TCO and help explain the attractiveness of propane as a transitional solution.
Part D - Section 13

Acquisition strategy - propane bus ecosystem

Mirroring Section 4 on the H2 ecosystem, this section outlines an acquisition strategy aimed at controlling the transport-propane value chain, primarily in North American school-bus and shuttle markets.

Strategic objective

Vertical integration of the transport-propane chain to control the school-bus and shuttle segment: engine + fuel system + bus OEM + infrastructure = a propane school-bus stronghold in North America.

Propane takeover block - North America

TargetCountryStrategic assetEstimated market value
Blue Bird CorporationUSA (Georgia)Propane school-bus leader, 22,000+ buses delivered, NYSE: BLBD~$600m2$1B USD
Roush CleanTechUSA (Michigan)Roush Enterprises division, LPG systems, exclusive Blue Bird partner through 2030Private x estimated $200-500M USD
Alliance AutoGasUSAPropane infrastructure and conversion networkPrivate x estimated $50-150M USD

With a 30% control premium: about $0.7-1.5B USD

Propane takeover block - engine suppliers

TargetCountryStrategic assetEstimated market value
Westport Fuel SystemsCanadaAlternative-fuel injection, WPRT listed, heavy-duty bi-fuel expertise~$200-400M USD
StanadyneUSA200 bar direct propane injection, pilot in 2025 and production in 2026Private x estimated $100-300M USD

With a 30% control premium: about $292-584M USD

Vertical integration - control chain

Synergies H2 + Propane

Propane takeover valuation

$0.7-1.5 G USD
Propane OEM block
$292-584 M USD
Engine-supplier block
$1.1-2.2 G USD
Total propane ecosystem

Comparison with H2 takeovers

ParameterPropane takeoverH2 takeoverComparison
Total value$1.1-2.2 G USD$5.8-13.1 G USDPropane is 5-10x cheaper
Controlled marketNorth American school buses (~$0.9B USD/year)Global H2 bus market (~$9.8B fuel-cell segment)H2 controls the larger future market
MaturityTRL 9, immediate revenueTRL 7-8, future revenuePropane provides near-term cash flow
RiskLow (mature technology, established market)High (emerging technology, infrastructure still to build)Propane carries lower execution risk

Combined strategy - total control

$5.8-13.1 G USD
H2 takeover
+$1.1-2.2 G USD
Propane takeover
$7.3-15.3 G USD
Total: control of both pathways
Combined strategy: Acquiring both ecosystems allows control over the two main transition pathways for buses. Propane generates immediate cash flow from a mature market that can finance the scale-up of H2 as a longer-term growth market. It is a classic deg Cash cow plus growth bet- structure, with propane being far cheaper to acquire and faster to monetize than H2.
Part D - Section 14

Patents & Intellectual Property

This section maps the key patents and intellectual property related to PEM fuel cells, high-pressure H2 tanks, vehicle propane systems, and refueling infrastructure. The goal is to assess freedom to operate and identify the key IP opportunities and risks for the project.

14.1 - PEM fuel-cell patent landscape

HolderEstimated patent countCovered domainsStatus
Toyota Motor Corp.>12,000 patented inventions (~2,550 FCEV patents, 2010-2026)PEM stacks, HP tanks, control software, H2 production5,680 patents opened royalty-free (2015-2020), including stacks, HP tanks, software, and H2 production; production/supply patents remain open indefinitely
Ballard Power Systems>2,000 patents and applicationsPEM stacks, SOFC, onboard systemsGrant share 55% (Jan. 2024); includes high-thermal-conductivity SOFC materials patents
Hyundai Motor Group~3.9% of global fuel-cell totalFCEV (Nexo), stacks, onboard systemsMarket coverage 1.13, technical relevance 0.29
Honda Motor Co.~5.1% of global fuel-cell totalFCEV (Clarity, CR-V e:FCEV), PEM stacksMarket coverage 1.14, technical relevance 0.53
General Motors (Motors Liquidation)SignificantPEM monitoring, CO/flooding/H2 leak detectionPatents covering stack monitoring systems
Bosch + Dana (JV)>100M plates plannedMetal bipolar plates for stacksLong-term agreement, serial production since 2022; Dana IP licensed, Bosch handles laser welding and automation
Siemens AGFuel-cell portfolioIntegrated PEM heating, thermal sensors, PTC materialsDesigned to prevent electrolyte freezing during idle phases
Nedstack Holding BVProduction patentsMEA manufacturing processesIndustrial stack production
US DoE / National Labs455 patents identified since 1977Fuel cells, H2 production, storage56% of fuel-cell patents transferred to private companies; 60% of storage patents remain in national labs

Referenced key patents

14.2 - High-pressure H2 tank patents (Type III & IV)

Holder / AssigneePatent / technologyDescription
Plastic Omnium New Energies France~40 H2-storage patents plus thermoplastic/thermoset hybrid patentsThermoplastic liner + TP interlayer + carbon-epoxy overwrap, with surface-energy criteria for adhesion
Hexagon PurusProprietary Type IV portfolioLightweight high-pressure composite cylinders certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949
NASA / Cimarron Composites LLCOriginal COPV patents from the 1960s-70s plus licenses"Jupiter" DOT-certified Type IV COPV and the "Neptune" development line at 517 bar for fuel-cell H2
Saudi Arabian Oil CompanyPatents pending in 2024Surface functionalization of thermoplastic composite layers for multi-layer adhesion
GM Global Technology Operations3rd-generation AHSS filament patentAdvanced high-strength steel inside a polymer matrix as an alternative to conventional fibers
TU MunichConformable-tank R&DCuboid carbon-fiber tanks with about 25% more H2-storage capacity than cylinders
ESSEF/PentairBroad manufacturing patents (expired)Expired IP opens room for new entrants in composite overwrap manufacturing
Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI)US20130161559A1H2-storage composites using a hybrid catalyst on the storage material
WO2019046145A1Cryogenic vacuum manufacturingCryogenic metal-lined composite-wrapped tanks with metallic vacuum encapsulation
-30% to -75%
Target Type IV cost reduction by 2030
> 7%
Target gravimetric storage efficiency

14.3 - Vehicle propane / LPG system patents

PatentTitleKey innovation
US20190203663A1LPG Fuel SystemVaporized LPG + air mixing with better stoichiometric control
US7182073B1LPI Engine System (Liquid Propane Injection)Direct high-pressure liquid injection, better cold starts, deposit reduction, leak prevention
US5623907ALiquid Propane Fuel Delivery SystemComplete system with 80% stop-fill, excess-flow valve, safety solenoid, vapor purge, relief valve
ES2610566A2Gasoline-to-LPG conversion kitMain kit plus tank kit, evaporator-reducer, ECU emulation, European charging port
US7940165B1Low Fuel Warning SystemDirect liquid-propane level detection, more reliable than pressure-based systems
DE60006898T2LPG Tank Assembly for VehicleIntegrated LPG tank assembly for vehicle platforms

14.4 - H2 refueling-infrastructure patents

Connector standards & patents

14.5 - Bipolar plates - Dana - Bosch partnership

Dana - Bosch partnership - metallic bipolar plates

14.6 x Strategic implications & freedom to operate

Freedom-to-operate analysis
Part D - Section 15

Master Evidence & References

This final section consolidates cross-cutting evidence and standards used across hydrogen, propane, and comparative engineering sections. It is designed as a practical reference layer for decision-makers, engineering teams, and investors.

15.1 x Evidence quality framework

Evidence tierTypical sourceDecision valueMain limitation
Tier 1Field deployment data (fleet operations)Highest operational relevanceContext-specific and operator-dependent
Tier 2Independent technical reports and agency studiesStrong benchmarking baselineUpdate cadence may lag recent market shifts
Tier 3Vendor data sheets and product literatureFast technology screeningOptimistic assumptions and selective datasets
Tier 4Conceptual scenario modelingRoadmap explorationHigh sensitivity to assumptions

15.2 - KPI framework for technology selection

DimensionCore KPIHydrogen priorityPropane priority
EnergyWell-to-wheel efficiency (%)Critical for green-H2 credibilityCritical for renewable-propane pathways
EconomicsTotal cost of ownership ($/km)Stack + tank + station economicsEngine + tank + distribution economics
InfrastructureNetwork coverage and uptimeStation density and refill reliabilityDepot supply continuity
SafetyIncident rate per operating hourHigh-pressure leak and venting controlLPG storage and handling procedures
ClimateLifecycle CO2e (g/km)Source-dependent (green vs gray H2)Fossil vs renewable propane split

15.3 - Cross-cutting references (institutions and standards)

Global institutions and analytical datasets
Normative and regulatory references

15.4 - Decision guidance for portfolio strategy

Hydrogen
Best where zero-emission mandates and station investments are aligned
Propane
Best for immediate deployment, lower CAPEX, and near-term scale
Dual pathway
Use propane cash-flow to finance hydrogen scale-up and de-risk transition
← Back to Humanity · A Maxware project